tout nouveau , tout beau

English translation: Redesigned with beauty in mind

18:55 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / article
French term or phrase: tout nouveau , tout beau
C'est un titre d'article
J'aimerais bien soit garder la rime, soit retrouver une tonalite un peu originale...

Merci d'avance !
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
English translation:Redesigned with beauty in mind
Explanation:
a take on redesigned with you in mind
Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, I used "Redesigned with imagination in mind" And thanks to everyone for all your very good suggestions ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3revamping our image/celebrating innovation
suezen
4 +2Redesigned with beauty in mind
TesCor -
3 +1all new, for a lovely you
Karen Tucker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revamping our image/celebrating innovation


Explanation:
bright new ideas for a bright new look
brand new ideas for a brand new look

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: I like the last two.
15 mins
  -> thanks Karen :-)

agree  French Foodie: so do I :-)
37 mins
  -> Thanks Mara :-)

agree  NancyLynn
43 mins
  -> Thanks NancyLynn :-)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Redesigned with beauty in mind


Explanation:
a take on redesigned with you in mind

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, I used "Redesigned with imagination in mind" And thanks to everyone for all your very good suggestions ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: Very clever!
11 mins

agree  French Foodie: this is good too :-)
33 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all new, for a lovely you


Explanation:
This is what first comes to mind, but I'm sure there are plenty of other creative ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-28 19:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, this wouldn\'t work. I thought this was about cosmetics. I like the suggestions below.

Karen Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca AH: Yes this works nicely
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search