"envies" du pourtour de l'ongle

English translation: hangnails

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:envies du pourtour de l'ongle
English translation:hangnails
Entered by: Joeri Van Liefferinge

08:18 Jan 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: "envies" du pourtour de l'ongle
nail treatment oil

...adoucir les cuticles et faire disparaitre progressivement les "envies" du pourtour de l'ongle.
Kyra
United States
hangnails
Explanation:
IMHO, this should translate the entire constituent (envies du pourtour de l'ongle).
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hangnails
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4hangnails
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hangnails


Explanation:
IMHO, this should translate the entire constituent (envies du pourtour de l'ongle).


    Van Dale
    Petit Robert
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hangnails


Explanation:
I agree with King, I just wanted to add some references in case you need more information for beauty, hand care.
Good luck Melissa.
Gayle



    doctissimo.fr (look for actumains)
    Reference: http://canoe.qc.ca/artdevivre/mai30_manies_c-can.html
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search