matière

English translation: nfg - I would go with texture

19:46 Nov 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / make-up
French term or phrase: matière
From a make-up application workshop.
I'm having a block on matière. Matter, materials, sounds too scientific or construction site. In other cosmetic contexts, I have been able to use "texture/textural" (ex. effets de matière), but it won't work here since they already talk about texture in the French. Any brainstorming ideas are more than welcome! Substance maybe? arg!

Pour le maquilleur la maîtrise de la couleur passe par la matière !
Une belle couleur c’est avant tout une belle matière !
En maquillage la couleur est créée pour s’épanouir sur la peau, la matière est donc capitale.
Les textures servent de support à la couleur, elles en révèlent les vibrations et offrent une multitudes de contrastes supplémentaires : crèmes, poudres, mates, satinées, irisées, velours, pailletées, lamées…

LES MATIERES (faire produire le groupe)
Quelles sont les matières à la disposition du maquilleur ?
Des crèmes, des poudres, des gels…en bref des produits… mais pour le maquilleur la matière première essentielle : c’est la peau !
French Foodie
English translation:nfg - I would go with texture
Explanation:
I've done a number of similar translations and my first instinct was texture as well before I read your context & comments. Materials could work in some instances, but makeup materials can also imply equipment, which could create some confusion in this context.

As you've evidently found "texture" is a common rendering for "matiere" in cosmetics...

And it seems to me the text uses "texture (fr)" as a synonym for "matiere" - i.e., crèmes, poudres, etc. follows both words... The only hitch is skin, which has a texture but is not one. You could get around that, as Sylvia suggests, by finding another way of translating "matiere premiere", or perhaps by rewording - i.e.,
The most essential texture of all, of course, is that of the skin!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-11-23 13:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another idea:

...for the makeup artist, texture comes second to the base on which it rests: the skin!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-11-23 13:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, Mara - I'm happy that helped...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2006-11-24 15:21:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Mara - since you had mentioned texture yourself, I didn't see how I could post it for points, but if the rest of my post helped clarify I'm happy to have them ;-).
Selected response from:

Tamara Salvio
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2substance/basic materials
suezen
5material
Karen Tkaczyk
3 +2quality of the products or materials used
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1medium
Martine Brault
4nfg - I would go with texture
Tamara Salvio
3consistency/(raw) ingredient
RHELLER
3application
Sylvia Smith


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medium


Explanation:
the expression is used in art and could help you with all those synonyms :)

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
7 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quality of the products or materials used


Explanation:
materials seems fine to me

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
48 mins

agree  suezen: with materials
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
substance/basic materials


Explanation:
I think substance works well and comes up quite frequently but I agree with CMJ that materials is also a commonly used option. Also thought of element but am not convinced it would work as a heading
Cosmetics or make-up are substances used to enhance the beauty of the human body. ... the Aristowax balls or rolls up as the cream is rubbed into the skin. ...
makeup is an element that is best when it goes ... Black males and other males with dark skin may not need makeup at all. ...
www.cybercollege.com/makeup.htm - 24k
www.answers.com/topic/cosmetics - 97k
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cosmetics - 49k
Hyaluronic Acid is a naturally occurring substance that firms, tones and rehydrates skin ? More Like This. Find Other Eye Makeup... ...
www.nextag.com/Derma_-_E--2700065/brand-html - 77k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Substance. I wish my daughter would not abuse it (in this sense). // Make-up.//And dads will be dads. Can't make her see that makeup only takes her down to the level of girls not as pretty as she is without it ...
3 hrs
  -> thanks Bourth ... girls will be girls :-) well, if she's the pretty girl in the photo, I agree entirely ... you'll have to watch out!

agree  iol: "basic substance"...although it might not be really suitable with "peau"....in the last sentence.
9 hrs
  -> thanks iol

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
material


Explanation:
The last example you gave, matière première, is the clincher for me. The normal translation is 'raw material'. I can see where 'medium' might work in other places, but how you can get across the meaning of matière première without alluding to the chemicals involved in formulation, I'm not sure. Personally, I think materials is pretty standard in the cosmetic industry so I would use it throughout. Substance is the only alternative I can think of based on the core meaning of 'matière'.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consistency/(raw) ingredient


Explanation:
maybe?

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
application


Explanation:
You may want to consider using 2 different english words (scary, I know), to get the idea across.

For example, in the first phrase, you could say something like "perfect colour starts with a perfect application" - because they seem to be talking about how the "material" effects how the make-up (colour) is applied.

Then in the second part, "Les Matières" they seem to be talking more about the actual material, texture, etc.

Just an idea - hope it helps!

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nfg - I would go with texture


Explanation:
I've done a number of similar translations and my first instinct was texture as well before I read your context & comments. Materials could work in some instances, but makeup materials can also imply equipment, which could create some confusion in this context.

As you've evidently found "texture" is a common rendering for "matiere" in cosmetics...

And it seems to me the text uses "texture (fr)" as a synonym for "matiere" - i.e., crèmes, poudres, etc. follows both words... The only hitch is skin, which has a texture but is not one. You could get around that, as Sylvia suggests, by finding another way of translating "matiere premiere", or perhaps by rewording - i.e.,
The most essential texture of all, of course, is that of the skin!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-11-23 13:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another idea:

...for the makeup artist, texture comes second to the base on which it rests: the skin!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-11-23 13:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, Mara - I'm happy that helped...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2006-11-24 15:21:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Mara - since you had mentioned texture yourself, I didn't see how I could post it for points, but if the rest of my post helped clarify I'm happy to have them ;-).

Tamara Salvio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tamara, you seem to have found the words to convey what was bothering me about "materials".

Asker: Sorry, Tamara, even though you marked NFG, this really was the most helpful answer!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search