touche à sentir

English translation: fragranced gifts/accessories/handouts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:touche à sentir
English translation:fragranced gifts/accessories/handouts
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

08:48 Nov 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / perfumes
French term or phrase: touche à sentir
"Pour les lancements féminins, nous privilégions des **touches à sentir** aux codes de la gamme, comme des rubans avec pompon ou plumes à porter en bracelet."

This is from an article describing "gifting" techniques in the fragrance industry.
I never buy perfume so I can't remember what these are called. Are they the paper tabs you sniff to see if you want to buy the perfume?
Kimberly De Haan
Canada
fragranced gifts/accessories/handouts
Explanation:
Just some ideas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-23 15:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes. Just the other day at Printemps I received a lovely orange ribbon from Hermès scented with Eau des Merveilles.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
This sounds right in this context. Thanks to everyone for interesting comments/contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5fragranced gifts/accessories/handouts
Sylvia Smith
3fragrance sampling device (in this context)
Alanguelaise
3fragrance strips
suezen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fragrance strips


Explanation:
have also seen perfume strips and perfume strip samples
Touche à sentir » utilisée en laboratoires cosmétiques et en parfumeries. Grammage = 280g/m². Disponible aux formats : 130 x 10 mm. ...
www.pratdumas.com/pdf/page20 628.pdf
de touches à sentir et de cartes parfumées, réalisées en carte à parfum-papier spécial pour impregnation.
www.granger-veyron.com/ - 8k
fragrance strips used in advertising - News: Production' from Folio: The Magazine for Magazine Management in Business ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3065/is_n7_v20/ai_10932... - 25k
AVON SAMPLE PAPER FRAGRANCE STRIPS – 220044899902.
wantitnow.ebay.com/AVON-SAMPLE-PAPER-FRAGRANCE-STRIPS_W0QQadidZ220044899902 - 33k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-23 09:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also scent strips
scent free option, scent strips are just part ... Scent strips are supposed to be produced so that there is no smell until ...
www.chebucto.ns.ca/Health/Nsaeha/summer02strips.html - 6k
Nature's Gift Scent Strips Professional perfumers testing strips, for aromatic evaluation of oil samples. Touch the point of this heavy blotting paper ...
www.naturesgift.com/shop/index.php?shop=1&itemid=439 - 10k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fragrance sampling device (in this context)


Explanation:
I think that in this context, you need to get over the idea that the item in question is an innovative take on the traditional cardboard strips that customers can spritz with the fragrance in order to sample it. I don't think that "fragranced gift" quite gets across the whole "sampling" aspect, since a fragranced gift isn't necessarily used for sampling purposes - it could just be a freebie to attract custom.

Alanguelaise
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fragranced gifts/accessories/handouts


Explanation:
Just some ideas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-23 15:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes. Just the other day at Printemps I received a lovely orange ribbon from Hermès scented with Eau des Merveilles.

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This sounds right in this context. Thanks to everyone for interesting comments/contributions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: So you think the ribbons and feathers are actually scented with the perfume?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: agree that it looks like handouts of some sort ...scented handouts perhaps
4 mins
  -> Thanks suezen... I do think it is more than just the strips.

agree  Bailatjones
9 mins
  -> Thank you Michelle!

agree  Alice Saunders (X): more than just samples, more touchy feely things, definitely not the paper tabs
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alice!

agree  Jennifer White: sounds like those useless free gifts we get with so many things these days.. Fragranced gifts sounds good.
1 hr
  -> One man's trash is another man's treasure... I happen to love free cosmetics and perfume samples!! ;-)

agree  Patrice
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Patricia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search