la femme-enfant

English translation: child-woman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la femme-enfant
English translation:child-woman
Entered by: texasweed

09:35 Nov 30, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: la femme-enfant
describing a woman's personality
Hannah
child-woman
Explanation:
Interchangeable with woman-child, I like ormiston's "baby doll" too!
Selected response from:

texasweed
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5child-woman
texasweed
3child woman//childlike woman
Assimina Vavoula
3child-like woman
Jennifer White
3lolita?
Glen McCulley
3baby doll
ormiston
3a girlish woman
Alanguelaise


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baby doll


Explanation:
though perhaps too visual ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-30 09:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to check on my instinct I went online and found this !!
"Baby Doll interprétée par Caroll Baker est la jeune femme enfant paumée qui s’ennuie et se livre aux regards des hommes. Le..."

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a girlish woman


Explanation:
"Girlish" is often used to describe people's personalities

Alanguelaise
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  texasweed: "girlish" does not have the same connotation of innocence of a woman as child-woman or woman-child do, imo
21 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
child-woman


Explanation:
Interchangeable with woman-child, I like ormiston's "baby doll" too!

Example sentence(s):
  • Child-Woman in Romantic and Victorian Literature

    Reference: http://www.unm.edu/~loboblog/mort/archives/006513.html
texasweed
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Allen
54 mins

agree  Kathryn Strachecky
59 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Even though I entered this term before....
3 hrs
  -> Thank you all. Assimina, I have not seen this term added - then again I'm still unfamiliar with navigation on proz!

agree  silviantonia
4 hrs

agree  French2English
10 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lolita?


Explanation:
just an idea to work with - was the first thing that crossed my (one-track) mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-11-30 10:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

haven't got time right now - but you should check out descriptions of femalee characters in the chandler-scripted bogart films like The Big Sleep, where there was always this kind of character (Bacall's younger sister in the Big Sleep), i.e. *precociulsy sexy* but immature

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: though as usual it depends on the context here (i.e. is this person actually underage)
7 mins

disagree  texasweed: a sexually precocious young girl? A "femme-enfant" is an ADULT woman with childlike qualities
17 mins

neutral  French2English: It crossed my mind too but belongs to the world of adult male paedophiliac fantasies and worse!
10 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
child-like woman


Explanation:
agée de 27 ans bientot, je suis maman d'un garçon d'un an et je vis en couple depuis plus de 5 ans, j'ai eu des problèmes familiaux (rejet de mes parents frere et soeur, problème d'integration dans mon enfance et aujourd'hui, après un suivi psycologique je dois dire que je vais bien mais je suis une femme enfant.
je n'arrive pas a grandir mentalement
je suis peu sur de moi. je suis nature et souvent je fais rire mes connaissance car je parle comme ça me vient sans forme.
je souhaiterais changer ça car meme si ça a des aventages ça a beaucoup d'inconvénient.
je n'arrive pas a m'accepter, je parle comme une petite fille, je suis très négative meme si je fais du bon travail au boulot ou si je suis maman et épouse
je ne sais pas si vous arrivez a me suivre mais j'aurais besoin d'aide car j'ai mis cinq ans a devenir ce que je suis maintenant mais je veux plus encore
je ne veux pas atteindre le parfais mais je veux etre a deux doigt de l'atteindre
merci a tous



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-30 12:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term childlike woman has plenty of Google hits and seems to fit here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-30 12:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn't see Assimina's added note.

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
child woman//childlike woman


Explanation:
GOOGLE:

The prototype for a "child woman" is Brigitte Bardot. The reason why childlike women are perceived as being more attractive, is a biological...

think you've already figured it out in what you've written; the loving innocence and vulnerability given out by a childlike woman...

COLOR ME PERFECT
In 1996, Michele became the first woman to produce, write direct and star in an original motion picture for television. Color Me Perfect is the story of a free-spirited, childlike woman with limited intelligence who is chosen for a groundbreaking genetic experiment to improve her mental capacity. Amidst controversy, the woman becomes a genius and her life is changed forever. The film made its debut as an "event presentation" on Lifetime Television November 5, 1996.
http://www.eiconline.org/celeb/leemichele.php

The metamorphosis of the childlike woman into a woman who is aware of her self and her sexuality subverts all preconceived notions of Indian femininity.”
http://www.photoink.net/about_turn_text.doc


Ms. Vega is a tiny, appealing, childlike woman with dyed red hair who is dressed in hospital clothes. Her face and arms are covered with bruises and scratches from the events of the night before. She is smiling and seductive, rolling her eyes, crossing and recrossing her legs.The interview takes place in a small, windowless interviewing room into which are crowded the attending psychiatrist, five psychiatric residents, and two social workers. The attending psychiatrist asks her to describe what happened to her, and she says she was washing dishes at her boyfriend's house, where she had been living, and began to have chest pains. Her boyfriend's mother told her to lie down, and the next thing she remembers, she was in the emergency room in chains. The family told her that she "got wild" and tried to bite people. She explains that this has happened many times..."

http://www.psychiatryonline.com/content.aspx?aID=30106

http://www.slate.com/id/2136418/

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search