jus de parfums

English translation: See info in previous question:

11:36 Jul 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cosmetics, Beauty / internet lawsuit
French term or phrase: jus de parfums
"....mettre au point le jus des perfumes concernés, créer les Trademarks et les modèles de flacon...."
dholmes (X)
France
English translation:See info in previous question:
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1054114
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2See info in previous question:
Conor McAuley
3 +2generic fragrance
:::::::::: (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See info in previous question:


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1054114

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Llewellyn: I totally agree.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah! I should remember that question, I asked it...in my thrilling days as a cosmetics packaging translator!

agree  Karen Tkaczyk: Yes.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karen!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
generic fragrance


Explanation:
..achieve the creation of a generic fragrance (FR jus de parfums)....

Lexique L'Oréal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-07-31 05:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retracted, Karen's trad. is certainly the right one in this context

:::::::::: (X)
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolmix
13 mins

agree  writeaway: is the l'Oréal lexique available online?
17 mins

agree  Chantal Thomas (X)
5 hrs

disagree  Karen Tkaczyk: I disagree beause 'jus des parfums' does not mean 'generic fragrance'. It means the jus of the perfumes. The glossaries were just to pass on to 'writeaway'.
7 hrs
  -> On what basis ? all glossaries aren't necessarily available on Internet




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search