concordances de parfums

English translation: imitation perfumes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concordances de parfums
English translation:imitation perfumes
Entered by: dholmes (X)

07:11 Jul 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cosmetics, Beauty / internet lawsuit
French term or phrase: concordances de parfums
i.e. on website, sellers offer perfumes which are supposedly the same as trademark products.
dholmes (X)
France
imitation perfumes
Explanation:
Another idea. Nothing wrong with the other suggestion though. Many ghits.
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
In fact I used various terms, but this one most. Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1similarity between perfumes
Robert Frankling
4knock-off perfumes
Patrice
4imitation perfumes
Karen Tkaczyk
3look-alike (product) characteristics
veratek
3Copy perfumes?
Cervin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Copy perfumes?


Explanation:
See:
http://www.uksmallbusinessdirectory.co.uk/business-listings....
Copy Designer Perfumes.UK
We Sell Copy Designer Perfumes. These Are High Quality Copy Ladies and gents Fragrances The Perfumes are Manufactured in Europe. Can You Tell The Difference

Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imitation perfumes


Explanation:
Another idea. Nothing wrong with the other suggestion though. Many ghits.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
In fact I used various terms, but this one most. Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
similarity between perfumes


Explanation:
CMS Cameron McKenna LLP - United Kingdom - ´Copycat´ Perfumes ...- For years, 'look-alike' products including perfumes have become more common ... the similarity between the look-alike products and the established brands ...
www.mondaq.com/article.asp?articleid=43492


The French cosmetics company, Lancôme, sells an exclusive perfume under the ... That said, just as similarity could easily be found between a claimant’s and ...
www.bousie.nl/Adv_Koelman_publ5.htm


... not fulfilled due to the lack of similarity between the goods at issue and, ... such as perfumes and clothing, are nevertheless likely, because of the ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:62004A0150:EN:HTML

As the contested decision rejected the existence of a likelihood of confusion on the basis of a lack of proof of similarity between the goods covered by the ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:62004A0150:EN:NOT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-31 13:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds like they are listing the elements in the copycat product...so:

"SIMILARITIES BETWEEN PERFUMES"

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: without having the exact original sentence, this would be my guess as well
15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knock-off perfumes


Explanation:
fairly common term

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
look-alike (product) characteristics


Explanation:
borrowing from Robert...

as in the reference posted by Robert, maybe the first instance (if there's more than one), could be in quotation marks:

"look-alike" product characteristics

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search