un soin capillaire

English translation: capillary treatment

13:28 Jan 23, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: un soin capillaire
Not much context here unfortunately...this is a customer satisfaction survey for a salon. The context is hair treatments, but I'm not exactly sure what kind.

Vous a t-on proposé un soin capillaire ?
Oui
Non
laura-francaise
United States
English translation:capillary treatment
Explanation:
Used to treat hairloss apparently - http://www.capillarybygigi.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-01-23 13:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe other things as well - this "capillary treatment" tool is used for hair shaping & drying - http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1998007346

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-01-23 13:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spoiled for choice: this "capillary treatment" is an enriching mud mask - Treating creams (300 grs.10.58 fl. Oz. )
Capillary mud repairing treatment: For severely damaged hair. Revitalizing hydration. Exclusively formulated with mineral and vegetal components, the iyosei capillary mud acts deeply in the severely damaged hair, repairing the capillary fibre and giving more brightness, nutrition and flexibility.
http://agustefanini.trustpass.alibaba.com/product/11167709-1...

Do you need to know which it is? Or just that the phrase is used in English?
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capillary treatment
Melissa McMahon
3hair conditioning treatment
stefania castelli
Summary of reference entries provided
Hair care (treatment)
cmwilliams (X)

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capillary treatment


Explanation:
Used to treat hairloss apparently - http://www.capillarybygigi.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-01-23 13:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe other things as well - this "capillary treatment" tool is used for hair shaping & drying - http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1998007346

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-01-23 13:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spoiled for choice: this "capillary treatment" is an enriching mud mask - Treating creams (300 grs.10.58 fl. Oz. )
Capillary mud repairing treatment: For severely damaged hair. Revitalizing hydration. Exclusively formulated with mineral and vegetal components, the iyosei capillary mud acts deeply in the severely damaged hair, repairing the capillary fibre and giving more brightness, nutrition and flexibility.
http://agustefanini.trustpass.alibaba.com/product/11167709-1...

Do you need to know which it is? Or just that the phrase is used in English?

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
28 mins

disagree  cmwilliams (X): agree with Simon. 'Hair care treatment' would be more appropriate here.
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hair conditioning treatment


Explanation:
hair conditioners make your hair stronger, brighter, straighter and so on....

stefania castelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Hair care (treatment)

Reference information:
... soin de la peau, maquillage, protection solaire, soin capillaire, ... I would say "hair care," and then "hair and body hygiene." ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1100740

(DM/53675) Packaging articles for cosmetics and hair care products / Articles d' emballage pour produits cosmétiques et de soin capillaire ...
www.wipo.int/ipdl/en/hague/key.jsp?KEY=DM/053675

Produits de soin capillaire Herbal Essences: shampooings, revitalisants, ... Clairol Herbal Essences hair care products will rock your senses. ...
www.reviewcentre.com/reviews71512.html

(54) APPARATUS TO APPLY A HAIR CARE PREPARATION. (54) APPAREIL POUR APPLICATION DE PREPARATION DE SOIN CAPILLAIRE. Representative Drawing: ...
patents1.ic.gc.ca/details?patent_number=2562451

(EN) Disclosed are hair care compositions comprising: (a) an effective amount of an ... (FR) On décrit des compositions de soin capillaire comprenant a) une ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1999013832

cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search