habillée d’une carte spécifique

English translation: presented on a special card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:habillée d’une carte spécifique
English translation:presented on a special card
Entered by: Mark Nathan

17:35 Dec 18, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hair care
French term or phrase: habillée d’une carte spécifique
Une gamme saisonnière 2x par an qui colle aux tendances du marché pour apporter réactivité et dynamisme dans les rayons.
Plongez dans un univers de gourmandise et de conte de fées… XXX propose une gamme enfant variée et colorée, habillée d’une carte spécifique.
Des guiches et des clic clacs
Pinces
bandeaux et serre têtes
barrettes
Élastiques


Sorry, I am slightly out of my comfort zone with this translation. This is part of a brochure.
Mark Nathan
France
presented on a special card
Explanation:
Autre suggestion
Exemple pour amulettes présentées sur des cartes spécifiques.
Mais ceci peut s'appliquer aux barrettes, bandeaux, boucles d'oreille etc. présentés sur des cartes en carton
http://tempo-ideal.com/pgs/detail_collection.php?id=8&lang=e...
http://www.etsy.com/listing/84458861/sale-sunshine-earrings-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-12-18 18:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre exemple :
Hair clips presented on a card
http://www.fairyblossom.com.au/catalogue/product.aspx?id=BA0...
Selected response from:

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I am going with peer agreement for this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equipped with specific display tags
transcimed
4(come with) individual/personalised DISPLAY CARDS
ormiston
3 +1presented on a special card
Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
4...dressed up from a special/selected palette
Lara Barnett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...dressed up from a special/selected palette


Explanation:
This was my first thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-12-18 17:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Palette may be too limiting to the idea of colours, so maybe "selected (or special) RANGE"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-12-18 17:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe "made up" might work better but it seemed a bit odd talking about "making up" here.

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presented on a special card


Explanation:
Autre suggestion
Exemple pour amulettes présentées sur des cartes spécifiques.
Mais ceci peut s'appliquer aux barrettes, bandeaux, boucles d'oreille etc. présentés sur des cartes en carton
http://tempo-ideal.com/pgs/detail_collection.php?id=8&lang=e...
http://www.etsy.com/listing/84458861/sale-sunshine-earrings-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-12-18 18:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre exemple :
Hair clips presented on a card
http://www.fairyblossom.com.au/catalogue/product.aspx?id=BA0...

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I am going with peer agreement for this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Cirefice
57 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(come with) individual/personalised DISPLAY CARDS


Explanation:

This seems to be how they describe these cardboard backings for display racks in the stores

Small Hairclip Display Cards - Natural

Natural Cardboard Hairclip display card. Size: 77mm (W) x 70mm (H) Holds up to 2 clips. Add the professional touch to all your hair clip gifts, party...

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipped with specific display tags


Explanation:
if we assume that a tag is attached to each garment...

transcimed
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: they are not garments and a tag is not really a display accessory
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search