dans un souffle ouaté

English translation: instantly

08:15 Oct 17, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: dans un souffle ouaté
This is from marketing material describing a refreshing after-sun lotion.

Here's the entire sentence:
Sa texture sorbet, sans menthol et sans alcool, se fond à la peau dans un souffle ouaté et procure une sensation immédiate de confort et d’apaisement.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks!
kellis
United States
English translation:instantly
Explanation:
somewhat unpoetic

Christian Dior Capture Sculpt 10 Focus Firming Eyelids 15ml ...
www.myshopping.com.au/ZM--1214891106_Christian_Dior_Capture...
Acts both above & below the eyes for firming action Simultaneously corrects slackening, puffiness & dark circles Sorbet texture instantly melts into skin Gives ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-10-17 08:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

softly

OR

gently

which is slightly more poetic
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gently
Sonia Geerlings
4 +1like a consoling (warming/soothing) breath of air
LaraBarnett
4like a soft breath on the skin
Karen Vincent-Jones
3soft airy foam
Sandra& Kenneth
4 -1(creamy/smooth) soufflé texture is absorbed quickly (into skin)
Yvonne Gallagher
3sinks rapidly into the skin
Jane F
3instantly
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
possible ideas
liz askew
ouaté
philgoddard
De toutes les matières, c'est la ouate qu'elle préfère
Jocelyne Cuenin

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instantly


Explanation:
somewhat unpoetic

Christian Dior Capture Sculpt 10 Focus Firming Eyelids 15ml ...
www.myshopping.com.au/ZM--1214891106_Christian_Dior_Capture...
Acts both above & below the eyes for firming action Simultaneously corrects slackening, puffiness & dark circles Sorbet texture instantly melts into skin Gives ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-10-17 08:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

softly

OR

gently

which is slightly more poetic

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like a soft breath on the skin


Explanation:
See my discussion entry above. You could also use 'whisper', to keep the idea of 'breath'.

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sinks rapidly into the skin


Explanation:
Nothing to do with soufflés !

Jane F
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sonia Geerlings: 'sinks' is not really the imagery I think the client is going for
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(creamy/smooth) soufflé texture is absorbed quickly (into skin)


Explanation:


another option keep soufflé

quite a few "soufflés"

http://www.ulta.com/ulta/browse/productDetail.jsp?productId=...

http://www.hey-gorgeous.co.za/portfolio/coconut-body-souffle...

http://alexandriaemporium.com/2013/05/nivea-irresistibly-smo...

NIVEA Irresistibly Smooth Body Souffle has a lightly whipped texture and a non-sticky formula so that is quickly absorbed and skin is hydrated in almost no time at all. -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-10-17 08:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in Liz's reference this Nivea ad also uses

"melt into the skin"

jar of the souffle and it’s lightly whipped texture seems to “melt” into the skin, - See more at:

http://alexandriaemporium.com/2013/05/nivea-irresistibly-smo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2013-10-17 08:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the part

"melts into/is absorbed into" = "se fond à la peau"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-17 10:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Victoria points out, "sorbet texture" is also mentioned at the beginning of sentence, which I imagine is to suggest freshness and cooling effect of product.
It is an after-sun so burned skin needs cooling and nourishment. But "sorbet" is not smooth like a creamy soufflé (which it says here and "soufflé" is quite common going on all the ads) . Personally, I much prefer "soufflé" (with its creaminess and easy absorption) texture to "sorbet" for a cream and would probably use "cooling" as an adjective for the sorbet. In fact "sorbet texture" really doesn't work in English imo but "sorbet effect"=cooling/refreshing would.

Sa texture sorbet, sans menthol et sans alcool, se fond à la peau dans un souffle ouaté et procure une sensation immédiate de confort et d’apaisement.

its (rich) creamy soufflé texture is quickly/rapidly/instantly absorbed into the skin to produce an immediate cooling and calming effect

its (rich) creamy soufflé texture melts quickly/rapidly/instantly into the skin to produce an immediate cooling and calming (or "refreshing") effect

the


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-17 10:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delete the last "the"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-17 10:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ouaté" combined with the "soufflé" to me gives the creaminess of yes, the dessert with the soft effect of being cocooned in cottonwool. The very last thing I'd want on my skin after sun is a breath!

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victoria Britten: Source specifically states "texture sorbet", not "texture soufflé": this suggestion doesn't include the (presumably) cool feeling of sorbet
52 mins
  -> Thanks for comment. added note above.

disagree  philgoddard: It says souffle, not soufflé.
4 hrs
  -> just missing accent in English. Lots of examples of this as a cream. eghttp://www.fruits-passion.ca/souffle-corps-cherry-250/ really can't see it as a breath.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like a consoling (warming/soothing) breath of air


Explanation:
I base this suggestion on the imagery that it suggests to me, rather than any literal translation. Have tried to capture all of the melting, air and warmth/protection (ouaté) ideas.

Three ideas for (ouaté):

"Like a WARMING breath of air..."
"Like a SOOTHING breath of air..."
"Like a CONSOLING breath of air..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-17 11:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EG. "Melts into the skin like a SOOTHING breath of warm air..."

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thank you Phil.

neutral  Jane F: surely an after-sun lotion should be cooling rather than warming!
2 hrs
  -> Which is exactly why I gave 3 alternatives!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft airy foam


Explanation:
... which "souffle ouaté" evokes.
Light foamy mousse.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gently


Explanation:
What if you turn the sentence around a bit while keeping the imagery. The main idea is that the texture feels feather-light/air-whipped as it melts into the skin. Why not something like (but with tweaking): Menthol and alcohol free, its sorbet texture is cotton-soft, gently melting into skin to instantly soothe and comfort.

Sonia Geerlings
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten: But it's a shame you didn't put your re-working in the "sample sentence" box, because it doesn't stand out enough.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria. I feel 'cotton-soft' + 'gently' is enough to convey the idea and avoid sounding like an awkward/chunky translation. It needs re-working to flow with the rest of the paragraph and to reflect the client's preferred terms.

agree  GILOU
22 hrs
  -> Thank you GILOU.




Reference comments


7 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: possible ideas

Reference information:
thelargestwholesale.com/Dior.htm‎
Delivers a cocktail of powerful ingredients directly into wrinkles * Creates new tissue inside ... Sorbet texture instantly melts into skin * Gives strong sensation ... Soft, melting, luscious texture makes skin feel comfortable * Leaves skin smoother ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-10-17 08:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorbet texture instantly melts into skin
* Gives strong sensation of freshness
* Eye zone immediately appears decongested & resilient
* Within weeks, eyelids look firmer & the eyes wider

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-10-17 08:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans un souffle ouaté

instantly?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: I like the "melts into skin" in your ref. It's used in my Nivea link as well
14 mins

4 hrs
Reference: ouaté

Reference information:
I'd never seen this word before, so here's the dictionary definition.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/ouat%C3%A9
philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs
Reference: De toutes les matières, c'est la ouate qu'elle préfère

Reference information:
In 1987, when French journalist Yves Mourousi asked President François Mitterrand about what songs he knew, the latter replied : "C'est la ouate".[2]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C'est_la_ouate

(sth fluffy and warm - fait un peu penser à de la barbe à papa toute douce)


    Reference: http://www.bing.com/videos/search?q=c'est+la+ouate&docid=483...
Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search