International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

dégager son port de tête

English translation: reveal/show off her graceful neck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dégager son port de tête
English translation:reveal/show off her graceful neck
Entered by: Jenny Duthie

07:49 Feb 6, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cosmetics, Beauty / blog about fashion shoots for a haircare product
French term or phrase: dégager son port de tête
Pour un côté bohème-chic en accord avec sa robe fleurie et son dos nu, Emilie a opté pour un chignon bas qui dégage son port de tête et sublime ses reflets dorés.

Emilie is one of the models, any ideas please? I can't quite find the right words for this expression, thanks in advance
Jenny Duthie
France
reveal/show off her graceful neck
Explanation:
reveal/show off her graceful neck

Even though the original doesn't say "graceful", I can't help thinking this would be added in English...

The Director - Google Books Result
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1780875568
David Ignatius - 2014 - ‎Fiction
Weiss hadn't had time to dress upfor the sudden visit to the seventh floor. She wore her casual IOC outfit: black jeans, white shirt, short tailored jacket, long black hair pulled up ina bun that revealed her graceful neck. Weber still found Weiss's physical presence disorienting. “Takea seat, Deputy Chief,” said Weber. “We need ...
Books & Novels - Chapter Two - The Crap Fest Called Life - Wattpad
https://www.wattpad.com/11959214-books-novels-chapter-two-th...
Ms. Dhrame, was the most beautiful woman in the world, next to Molly Fennelle, a girl in Jamie's class. Ms. Dhrame was African- American, and always wore her curly hair in a high bun, which revealed her graceful neck. +. "Autumn, Jillian, Luke, and.. Zachary. I'm surpised you've been caught bullying Jamie. I'm sure you'd ...
Selected response from:

Michelle De Saintfuscien
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4reveal/show off her graceful neck
Michelle De Saintfuscien
3to reveal her neck
ormiston


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reveal/show off her graceful neck


Explanation:
reveal/show off her graceful neck

Even though the original doesn't say "graceful", I can't help thinking this would be added in English...

The Director - Google Books Result
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1780875568
David Ignatius - 2014 - ‎Fiction
Weiss hadn't had time to dress upfor the sudden visit to the seventh floor. She wore her casual IOC outfit: black jeans, white shirt, short tailored jacket, long black hair pulled up ina bun that revealed her graceful neck. Weber still found Weiss's physical presence disorienting. “Takea seat, Deputy Chief,” said Weber. “We need ...
Books & Novels - Chapter Two - The Crap Fest Called Life - Wattpad
https://www.wattpad.com/11959214-books-novels-chapter-two-th...
Ms. Dhrame, was the most beautiful woman in the world, next to Molly Fennelle, a girl in Jamie's class. Ms. Dhrame was African- American, and always wore her curly hair in a high bun, which revealed her graceful neck. +. "Autumn, Jillian, Luke, and.. Zachary. I'm surpised you've been caught bullying Jamie. I'm sure you'd ...

Michelle De Saintfuscien
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Good solution.
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Britten: Very nice
7 hrs

agree  Philippa Smith: Perfect!
21 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to reveal her neck


Explanation:
I picture her hair swept upwards round the chignon.

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search