galbant

English translation: tone up/firm up (effect)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:galbant
English translation:tone up/firm up (effect)
Entered by: tradu-grace

01:11 Feb 18, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: galbant
for description of a slimming cream e.g.:
"METHODES D’EVALUATION EFFET GALBANT/REMODELANT"
"Analyse de l’action remodelante/effet galbant"
"remodèle les contours/efficace sur les zones rebelles/effet gainant/galbant"
Georges Tocco
United States
tone up/firm up (effect)
Explanation:
just google it and see


HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni 8 ore (2018-02-20 09:33:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------



Thank you Georges.
Selected response from:

tradu-grace
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all for you inputs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tone up/firm up (effect)
tradu-grace
3contouring
Daniel Liberman


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contouring


Explanation:
Please refer to Web references.


    https://glosbe.com/fr/en/cr%C3%A8me%20galbante
    https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&query=galbant
Daniel Liberman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tone up/firm up (effect)


Explanation:
just google it and see


HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni 8 ore (2018-02-20 09:33:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------



Thank you Georges.

tradu-grace
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for you inputs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search