Sensible à (here)

English translation: aware of the need to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: Sensible à (here)
English translation:aware of the need to
Entered by: LaraBarnett

17:59 Apr 4, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Beauty spa brochure
French term or phrase: Sensible à (here)
This is the title in a section of a brochure on a new bio-treatment spa opening, which also offers accompanying products. This section defines the companies commitment to what they call "bio", and is called "L'engagement Bio":


"Sensible à la protection de l’environnement et des animaux, xxx s’engage aussi à offrir des soins Vegan et Eco Friendly, non testés sur les animaux."
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
aware of the need to
Explanation:
(bio = organic)
Selected response from:

Thomas Miles
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aware of the need to
Thomas Miles
4 +1environmentally conscious
herbalchemist
4Devoted to / dedicated to
Melanie Kathan
4sensitive to ....
Daryo
3 +1Attentive to
Hilary McGrath
4envionmentally aware/Conscious of / aware of/concerned with/sensitive to
bcsantos


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aware of the need to


Explanation:
(bio = organic)

Thomas Miles
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura
46 mins

neutral  writeaway: 100% sure this is the only solution?
3 hrs

agree  Katie Ward
21 hrs

neutral  Daryo: CL5 sounds slightly too optimistic ....
1 day 17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envionmentally aware/Conscious of / aware of/concerned with/sensitive to


Explanation:
suggestions.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attentive to


Explanation:
'Attentive to' might capture the nuance of 'sensible'? This company is more than aware...

Hilary McGrath
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shabelula
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environmentally conscious


Explanation:
I would say simply use "environmentally conscious" for "sensible à la protection de l’environnement et des animaux." Wildlife/Animals are part of it (and usually what people care about most about the environment).
https://www.entitymag.com/start-environmentally-conscious-be...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-04 20:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to keep "the protection... ," then "dedicated to the protection of the environment/wildlife/... " should be fine.

herbalchemist
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensible à [la protection de l’environnement et des animaux]
sensitive to ....


Explanation:
sensitive (sensɪtɪv)

1. adjective
If you are sensitive to other people's needs, problems, or feelings, you show understanding and awareness of them.
[approval]
The classroom teacher must be sensitive to a child's needs. [+ to]
He was always so sensitive and caring.
Synonyms: thoughtful, kind, understanding, feeling

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/sensiti...

Synonyms of 'sensitive'
Adjective
1 thoughtful, kind, understanding
He was always so sensitive and caring.
thoughtful a thoughtful and caring man
kind He was a very kind man, full of common sense.
understanding Her boss, who was very understanding, gave her time off.
feeling He is a very warm and feeling person.
kindly He was a stern critic but an extremely kindly man.
concerned
patient
responsive
intuitive
receptive The patient was not at all receptive to treatment.
attentive At parties he is always attentive to his wife.
perceptive
considerate I think he's the most charming, considerate man I've ever met.
tactful I decided it wouldn't be tactful to order another beer.
unselfish

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-thesaur...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Devoted to / dedicated to


Explanation:
These two phrases sound more pro-active, and make it sound like the company is actively trying to protect animals, etc.
To me, 'sensitive to,' 'aware of,' and other things along those lines make it sound like the company has heard of the importance of protecting animals and environment, but without being particularly moved by it.

Melanie Kathan
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search