Pâte Hérisson

English translation: Spiky Clay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pâte Hérisson
English translation:Spiky Clay
Entered by: Paula McGowan

21:28 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: Pâte Hérisson
This appears in a "hairdressing catalogue"....between Techno hairstyling gel and Revlon hair colourings. Any ideas would be most welcome?!
Lucinda Byatt
Spiky Clay
Explanation:
Styling product for making hair spiky. "Pâte" is very often "clay" in hair styling terminology.
Selected response from:

Paula McGowan
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems a good idea. I've found a variety of descriptions: fibre, paste, glue. Clay gives a good idea of its setting strength!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hedgehog gum
Elizabeth Lyons
4Spiky Clay
Paula McGowan
2a styling product?
Mirella Soffio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pâte Hérisson
Hedgehog gum


Explanation:
This appears to be a stiff gel for achieving a punk "hedgehog" look:
Décoiffés hair
The gel, the waxes, the modelling clays and the capillary gums are impossible to circumvent (dé)coiffer. to have the rebellious, a style urban hedgehog or punk hair: A capillary gum which raises the hair and righting at will (works on dry or wet hair).
Hair Wrecked Liquid , Wella, 15.95$, available in the shows of hairstyle


    Reference: http://salut-bonjour.tva.ca/c-soinsbeaute/pf2001012901.shtml
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
32 mins
  -> Thanks Segolene :)

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anna :)

agree  adelinea
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pâte Hérisson
a styling product?


Explanation:
Just a wild guess: could it be some sort of strong-hold hairstyling product? The kind you use to arrange your hair in spikes that make you look like a "hérisson"...(hedgehog)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-13 08:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Extreme hold gel\" gets quite a few hits on Google

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pâte Hérisson
Spiky Clay


Explanation:
Styling product for making hair spiky. "Pâte" is very often "clay" in hair styling terminology.


    Reference: http://www.sunpowerusa.com/kan53096.html
Paula McGowan
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems a good idea. I've found a variety of descriptions: fibre, paste, glue. Clay gives a good idea of its setting strength!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search