relève de

English translation: what can be classed under the heading of

06:49 Apr 4, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: relève de
Hi.

I'm a little unsure as the meaning of this in this context.

De fait, toutes les ressources sont épuisables (produits miniers, pétrole, terres arables…) ou, pour le moins, réparties inégalement entre les populations (eau, sources d’énergies…). Une gestion coordonnée et responsable de leur exploitation est sans doute possible, mais la tentation de l’appropriation est grande. Et puisque les États en ont pris conscience, il semble illusoire d’espérer, sans agir, un apaisement des tensions géopolitiques. Dans ce contexte de rivalité quelle est la place du commerce (et donc des emplois) ? Et qu’est-ce qui relève de l'accès aux ressources et des intérêts proprement stratégiques ?

Does it mean 'what will become of' or 'who will have authority over' or 'pertain to' or have I completely missed the mark.

Thanks for your help.
Alison Wedley
France
English translation:what can be classed under the heading of
Explanation:
what falls into the category of access to resources and purely stratgic interests
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4what can be classed under the heading of
polyglot45
5 +2what is related to...
Mohamed Hosni
3(who) takes care of
Gordon Matthews
Summary of reference entries provided
Étymologie
Odette Grille

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what can be classed under the heading of


Explanation:
what falls into the category of access to resources and purely stratgic interests

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, in a general sense, often connotes "comes under..."
10 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  writeaway: to agree and cancel out the ludicrous disagree
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  B D Finch: Though I prefer " ... what comes under the heading of ...", as suggested by Tony M.
2 hrs
  -> there are thousands of ways - I was giving the gist

neutral  Francois Boye: too long!
5 hrs
  -> it is merely an explanation to show asker how the expression work but as you will

neutral  Daryo: the point of the ST is not some kind of attempt at establishing a classification/categorisation
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what is related to...


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-04 08:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or also, what is relevant to....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-04 09:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what is related to... / what is relevant to....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-04 11:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Writeaway) if it is allowed to disagree more time I'll do it for the translation term you agree with.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: our suggestions are not mutually exclusive but variations on a theme// this is not a war - you make a suggestion, I make a suggestion. If both are valid, you do NOT give the alternative a disagree. We can agree to differ. Pas la peine de s'énerver
41 mins

agree  Odette Grille
4 hrs
  -> Thank so much Mr, Grille.

agree  Francois Boye
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mr, Francois.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(who) takes care of


Explanation:
This seems to me to be the translation that would make the best sense in the context, along the lines of "What is the role of commerce? And who takes care of access to resources and strategic interests?"

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Étymologie

Reference information:
ment « relever de » a-t-il glissé sémantiquement à signifier « dépendre de quelqu'un/quelque chose » ?
up vote
2
down vote
favorite
1

[ TLF : ] B. − Qqn/qqc. relève de qqn/qqc.
1. [Le suj. désigne une pers., un attribut d'une pers. ou un territoire] Être subordonné à quelqu'un/quelque chose, dépendre de quelqu'un/quelque chose. [...]

Le plus souvent dans un cont. admin. ou judiciaire.
Être de la compétence, du ressort (de quelque chose).

Être du domaine de quelqu'un/quelque chose, appartenir (à quelqu'un/quelque chose).

[ Etymonline : ] [...] from Old French relever "to raise, relieve" (11c.) and directly from Latin relevare "to raise, alleviate, lift up, free from a burden," from re-, intensive prefix (see re-), + levare "to lift up, lighten," from levis "not heavy" (see lever).

The notion is "to raise (someone) out of trouble." From c. 1400 as "advance to the rescue in battle;" also "return from battle; recall (troops)." Meaning "release from duty" is from early 15c. [...]


    Reference: http://french.stackexchange.com/questions/20263/comment-rele...
Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search