vivre ensemble

English translation: help us to coexist/live together in peace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vivre ensemble
English translation:help us to coexist/live together in peace

08:22 Apr 6, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-10 07:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: vivre ensemble
This is a conference document about the future of France, and the world as a whole, in the light of technical developments.

L’intelligence humaine et les évolutions techniques qu’elle est en train de rendre possibles bouleversent la manière de produire, d’échanger et même d’être dans nos sociétés. Comment s’assurer que ces changements rendent le monde plus soutenable et améliorent le vivre ensemble – bref que l’humain est bien au centre des profondes évolutions en cours?

Am I right that in this context it means to coexist?
Alison Wedley
France
help us to coexist/live together in peace
Explanation:
I think you have to add "in peace" or "peacefully", because that's the implication. We already coexist, but not very peacefully.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5help us to coexist/live together in peace
philgoddard
4 +2the co-existence of people
Ellen Kraus
4Living together (Cultural Diversity)
Manoj Chauhan
3social intercourse
polyglot45


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Living together (Cultural Diversity)


Explanation:
"le vivre ensemble" means living together with other groups, communities; it's not simply "live together". In other words, we also use the term cultural diversity which is also stands for respecting and tolerating towards other communities, cultural. There are many separate societies that emerged around the globe differed markedly from each other, and many of these differences persist to this day. As well as the more obvious cultural differences that exist between people, such as language, dress and traditions, there are also significant variations in the way societies organize themselves, in their shared conception of morality, and in the ways they interact with their environment.

Manoj Chauhan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/le-vivre-ensemble.24...
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Hosni: Yes,That's it.
3 hrs

disagree  Daryo: "Cultural Diversity" is an extrapolation too far // also, if you are reusing someone else's text, you should give a link to the original https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultural_diversity
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the co-existence of people


Explanation:
I would opt for (or the social existence of People)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 hrs

agree  Daryo
2 days 11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social intercourse


Explanation:
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/social intercourse

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is oldfashioned. Most intercourse these days is more than just social.
4 hrs
  -> So I'm old-fashioned ! J'assume !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
help us to coexist/live together in peace


Explanation:
I think you have to add "in peace" or "peacefully", because that's the implication. We already coexist, but not very peacefully.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I agree with your comment and the second option is the one I would go for, without any hesitation.
18 hrs

agree  Hilary McGrath: agree, I would go with peacefully as 'in peace' feels religious to me.
1 day 5 hrs

agree  katsy
1 day 5 hrs

neutral  Daryo: true, but sounds more like an explanation, not a translation.
2 days 9 hrs

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
2 days 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search