le ferment d’une économie rentière

English translation: (dependency on raw materials) giving rise to a rentier economy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le ferment d’une économie rentière
English translation: (dependency on raw materials) giving rise to a rentier economy
Entered by: Claire N.

08:12 Jun 3, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
French term or phrase: le ferment d’une économie rentière
This is an article about global migration. A little unsure how to translate this as unsure of the term.

Trop de pays dépendent de trop peu des matières premières, celles-ci constituant le ferment d’une économie rentière et donc, par construction, corruptible et inefficace.
Alison Wedley
France
(dependency on raw materials) giving rise to a rentier economy
Explanation:
Or a "rent-based economy".

"le ferment" is what makes the phenomenon happen.

http://www.ide.go.jp/English/Data/Africa_file/Manualreport/c...

China’s strategy enables the continent’s most dubious regimes to build up a rentier economy based on the massive exploitation of natural resources with very little real fixed investment flowing into that country and no pressure put on the regime to change. This is particularly so in a place like the DemocraticRepublic of Congo (DRC) where there is minimal fixed investment in mining – given China’s priority to beneficiate raw materials in China.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-03 09:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the terms rent, rentier economy, and rentier state should first be
understood. Rent can be described as “a reward for ownership of all natural resources,” defined broadly enough to include at least five different types of fortuitous endowments: raw-material rents accrued from the sale of raw materials and/or natural resources;

https://dra.american.edu/islandora/object/1213capstones:81/d...
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the catalyst/driving force of a rentier/rent-based economy
Francois Boye
3 +1(dependency on raw materials) giving rise to a rentier economy
Claire N.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(dependency on raw materials) giving rise to a rentier economy


Explanation:
Or a "rent-based economy".

"le ferment" is what makes the phenomenon happen.

http://www.ide.go.jp/English/Data/Africa_file/Manualreport/c...

China’s strategy enables the continent’s most dubious regimes to build up a rentier economy based on the massive exploitation of natural resources with very little real fixed investment flowing into that country and no pressure put on the regime to change. This is particularly so in a place like the DemocraticRepublic of Congo (DRC) where there is minimal fixed investment in mining – given China’s priority to beneficiate raw materials in China.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-03 09:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the terms rent, rentier economy, and rentier state should first be
understood. Rent can be described as “a reward for ownership of all natural resources,” defined broadly enough to include at least five different types of fortuitous endowments: raw-material rents accrued from the sale of raw materials and/or natural resources;

https://dra.american.edu/islandora/object/1213capstones:81/d...

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You might need to add a few words of explanation, because not many people apart from economists will be familiar with the term. Saudi Arabia and other oil states are rentier economies because they're overdependent on one resource.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the catalyst/driving force of a rentier/rent-based economy


Explanation:
'catalyst' or 'driving force' is more common in economic analysis than 'ferment'

https://www.moroccoworldnews.com/2016/09/196859/rentier-econ...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search