PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

surfer sur des effets de mode

English translation: following (popular) trends / following a trend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:surfer sur des effets de mode
English translation:following (popular) trends / following a trend
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:14 Nov 10, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: surfer sur des effets de mode
Context:

S’agit-il d’une méconnaissance de leurs intellectuels par les chercheurs français ? D’un problème de maturité du champ académique comptable, et plus largement gestionnaire ? D’un utilitarisme poussant à ***surfer sur des effets de mode*** ?

I can't think of the best way of translating 'surfer sur des effets de mode'.

Many thanks in advance for any ideas!





Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
following (popular) trends / following a trend
Explanation:
Just a suggestion...
Selected response from:

Trevino Translations
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3following (popular) trends / following a trend
Trevino Translations
4just going along with the prevailing trends
Yvonne Gallagher


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
following (popular) trends / following a trend


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...

Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I'm not sure what this is about, but you could possibly also say "riding a bandwagon".
6 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

agree  Sanjay Kesharwani: yes, "riding the bandwagon" or "following the trends" would correctly express the notion here.
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just going along with the prevailing trends


Explanation:
something like that

not really bothering to carve out their own path

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search