fait passer l'opération économique en déficit

English translation: which turns the operation into a loss maker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fait passer l\'opération économique en déficit
English translation:which turns the operation into a loss maker
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

17:14 Nov 21, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / income generated from hunting
French term or phrase: fait passer l'opération économique en déficit
En Tanzanie les revenus de la chasse au lion et à l’éléphant représentaient X % des revenus globaux des opérateurs touristiques avant 2015, soit environ 1 USD/ha/an sur les X USD/Ha/an de chiffre d’affaire. Il s’agit donc d’une perte importante, et ce n’est pas la seule, qui ***fait passer l’opération économique en déficit***, les marges étant déjà faibles voire négatives.

I'm not sure of the best way of translating the above phrase.

Many thanks in advance!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
which turns the operation into a loss maker
Explanation:
I hope this helps somehow.

The withdrawal of even a minority of students can turn a profitable operation into a loss maker.
Coupled with a fall in global demand, this has conspired to turn the Port Talbot operation into a loss-maker.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for all the answers and comments!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2which turns the operation into a loss maker
Ana Vozone
4turning tour operating into a loss maker
Louise Normandin
4 -1that books the economic operation as a deficit
Francois Boye


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fait passer l\'opération économique en déficit
which turns the operation into a loss maker


Explanation:
I hope this helps somehow.

The withdrawal of even a minority of students can turn a profitable operation into a loss maker.
Coupled with a fall in global demand, this has conspired to turn the Port Talbot operation into a loss-maker.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bailey and Gaffar purchased the Mchenga mine in a competitive bidding process when the operation - a loss maker - was divested
  • money to develop a car that since 2005 been decreasing and selling in far less volume has made the whole operation a loss maker.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for all the answers and comments!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I'm not clear whether "opération" means one company or the industry as a whole, but this is probably apparent from the wider context.
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil!

neutral  Louise Normandin: I agree with "loss maker", but I'm not so sure about the phrasing of "which turns the operation into"... Ana, I would never presume to "neutralize" your suggestion. “Neutral", means that I neither completely "agree”, nor completely ”disagree” with it.
12 hrs
  -> So, because you are not sure, you "neutralise" my suggestion...//I understand, Louise, but "neutral" is often used as a "soft" disagree. In any case, thanks for your explanation ;)

agree  Gordon Matthews: Seems clear to me that this is what the French phrase means, given the context. I agree wholeheartedly!
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gordon!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fait passer l\'opération économique en déficit
that books the economic operation as a deficit


Explanation:
to book has an accounting meaning

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louise Normandin: The sentence in question is not referring to accounting. It's about the formerly lucrative tour operating business having started to lose money.
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turning tour operating into a loss maker


Explanation:
In this context, "opération économique" is the tour operating industry.

Louise Normandin
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search