adhésion à une mutuelle

English translation: subscription to complementary private health insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:adhésion à une mutuelle
English translation:subscription to complementary private health insurance
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

19:03 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
French term or phrase: adhésion à une mutuelle
attestation de bourse par le gouvernement francais
cipy
have private health insurance
Explanation:
I think "private health insurance" is probably GB English and it is usually "had" on this side of the Atlantic: "Do you have private health insurance?"
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3have private health insurance
Graham macLachlan
4 +2to subscribe to a medical insurance plan
Gaelle THIBAULT
4 +1subscribe to complementary private health insurance
Gayle Wallimann
3top-up insurance coverage
Mpoma


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adhesion a une mutuelle
to subscribe to a medical insurance plan


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Gaelle THIBAULT
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gwac
16 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
37 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adhesion a une mutuelle
have private health insurance


Explanation:
I think "private health insurance" is probably GB English and it is usually "had" on this side of the Atlantic: "Do you have private health insurance?"

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): yes as opposed to SS
24 mins

agree  Patrice
27 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adhesion a une mutuelle
subscribe to complementary private health insurance


Explanation:
It covers the percent of health insurance that the Sécurité Sociale does not. Typical in France to have additional coverage.


    Reference: http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/35/11/30455292.pdf
    Reference: http://www.euro.who.int/hen/syntheses/hcfunding/20040630_6
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: absolutely - it is the "top up" element which counts.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3900 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top-up insurance coverage


Explanation:
"top-up" is the perfect Anglophone equivalent administratese to both "mutuelle" and "complémentaire".

"Private insurance" is not really satisfactory because it doesn't convey the fact that this is *in addition* to what you get refunded by the State. You don't have to get top-up cover, but then you may be left out of pocket.

"Complementary" is horrible because it tends to suggest homeopathy and other such nonsense.

"Supplementary" is a silly one because it doesn't convey the need to *complete* the partial payment in order that you are not left out of pocket: i.e. it is also confusing.

Mpoma
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search