sciences appliquees

English translation: Applied Sciences

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sciences appliquees
English translation:Applied Sciences
Entered by: A-C Robertson

21:34 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
French term or phrase: sciences appliquees
etudes universitaires
cipy
Applied Sciences
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 21:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Applied Science. It depends on the University :)
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Applied Sciences
A-C Robertson
4 +3applied sciences
abiggers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Applied Sciences


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 21:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Applied Science. It depends on the University :)

A-C Robertson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: None other.
4 mins

agree  Timothy Barton: I'd say Applied Science is the more common term. As is the case with other forms of Science that the Romance languages tend to put in the plural.
49 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
1 hr

agree  ketter: I've only seen it in the plural, myself.
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  xxxACOZ
3 hrs

agree  KNielsen
7 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
applied sciences


Explanation:
National Institute of Applied Sciences

abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Sans majuscules ...
49 mins

neutral  ketter: It depends...if Applied Sciences is part of the course name, then it is capitalized. If we're talking about the field in general, then it is "sans majuscules."
1 hr

agree  Graham macLachlan: yes, no capitals, it follows the rules of normal grammar...
11 hrs

agree  Patrice
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search