être en cours d'inscription en thèse

English translation: to be in the process of thesis enrollment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être en cours d'inscription en thèse
English translation:to be in the process of thesis enrollment
Entered by: A-C Robertson (X)

21:38 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
French term or phrase: être en cours d'inscription en thèse
etudes universitaires
cipy
to be in the process of thesis enrollment
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to be in the process of thesis enrollment
A-C Robertson (X)
3 +2currently enrolling for a doctoral degree (?)
Timothy Barton
4registering for a semester to do thesis work
Patrice
4currently enrolled in a thesis program
KNielsen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etre en cours d'inscription en these
to be in the process of thesis enrollment


Explanation:
.

A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
etre en cours d'inscription en these
currently enrolling for a doctoral degree (?)


Explanation:
Need more context mate.

Note that if you're writing British English, the verb is "enrol" and the "l" only doubles up before -ed and -ing.

Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
8 mins

agree  Shaila Kamath
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etre en cours d'inscription en these
currently enrolled in a thesis program


Explanation:
--

KNielsen
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être en cours d'inscription en thèse
registering for a semester to do thesis work


Explanation:
In North American master's degree studies, students can register for a semester in which they take no courses but work on their theses. Don't know if this fits your context.

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search