subir une visite medicale

English translation: undergo a medical exam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:subir une visite medicale
English translation:undergo a medical exam
Entered by: sandra lewis

22:21 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
French term or phrase: subir une visite medicale
contexte academique
cipy
undergo a medical exam
Explanation:
=se soumettre a une visite medicale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-13 22:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you were all quicker snif!
Selected response from:

sandra lewis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9undergo
Patrick McKeown
3 +5undergo a medical exam
sandra lewis
4go for /take a medical
xxxCMJ_Trans
4undergo a medical visit /submit to a medical visit
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
undergo


Explanation:
undergo a medical
undergo a medical examination

I don't think the fact that you have an "academic context" makes much difference ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 22:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - Carmen was quicker on the draw!

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Yes for "undergo a medical examination"
1 min
  -> Thanks, NewCal!

agree  Michele Fauble: 'medical exam', not 'visit'
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele!

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: undergo a medical examination/check-up
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Anna (I ike check-up as well, but it would depend on the context, I suppose)

agree  Sarah Walls
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah!

agree  xxxACOZ: examination. "medical exam" sounds too much like the exam medical students sit.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angela, and I agree with the point about "medical exam"

agree  Assimina Vavoula: undergo a medical examination/check-up , as Anna proposes...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mina,!

agree  Shaila Kamath
8 hrs
  -> Thanks divya!

agree  eileengreen
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eileen!

agree  mportal
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
undergo a medical exam


Explanation:
=se soumettre a une visite medicale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-13 22:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you were all quicker snif!

sandra lewis
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 mins

agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
5 mins

agree  Sandra C.: yes, but yours is the translation of the complete question :-)
21 mins

agree  Patrice
22 mins

agree  KNielsen
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undergo a medical visit /submit to a medical visit


Explanation:
two sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-13 22:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note--depending on the context can also be \"put up with a medical visit\"
or even
\"endure a medical visit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-13 22:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note:I think we should leave visite as visit since \"examen\" is more like exam. A medical visit can include an exam but not necessarily.

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: undergo is OK but submit to is far too strong. It means that one has to have a medical -no more
8 hrs
  -> Undergo is my first choice , It would depend on the context and there was not a whole lot, I can think of people who hate going to the doctor or hospitals that sometimes need to be forced; in this case, submit would be appropriate but no context is given

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go for /take a medical


Explanation:
you have to go for a medical before you can start the course (UK)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search