conciergerie

English translation: custodian's office / custodial services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conciergerie
English translation:custodian's office / custodial services
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

00:35 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: conciergerie
Does this mean "superintendent's office", when speaking about an educational institution? If so, then what is "le responsable de la conciergerie"?

Dans le cas particulier des items utilisés dans l’entretien régulier par le ---, le responsable de la conciergerie détermine les quantités à acheter selon une évaluation visuelle des stocks.
gad
United States
custodian's office (or more elegantly) custodial services
Explanation:
"Responsable de la conciergerie" would be head custodian.

Superintendent's office is sometimes used as well, but in US educational systems, a School superintendent oversees several schools, and not for custodial work!

The link below gives synonyms.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2janitorial services
xxxsarahl
4 +1caretaker's office
cchat
4custodian's office (or more elegantly) custodial services
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
janitorial services


Explanation:
or the janitor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-19 04:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes they check the supplies \"visually\" to determine what they need and how much.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: :-))) ...porter for us ;-)))/porters do pretty much everything sokolatenia, although we tend to have cleaners for cleaning. In the Uni's Halls of Residence (campus+forest), we had porter's lodge ;-) http://www.translationdirectory.com/article293.htm
23 mins
  -> porters clean buildings in the uk melenia?

agree  NatalieD
41 mins
  -> merci Natalie !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caretaker's office


Explanation:
then the caretaker can order supplies


    Reference: http://www.arch.chalmers.se/adm/vaktmasteri/index_e.html
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: yes, this is a better version for the UK market
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. That's where I'm from ;-)

neutral  Gayle Wallimann: Caretaker in the US is someone who takes care of grounds, gardens. It makes me think of the caretaker of a cemetery.
1 day 12 mins

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custodian's office (or more elegantly) custodial services


Explanation:
"Responsable de la conciergerie" would be head custodian.

Superintendent's office is sometimes used as well, but in US educational systems, a School superintendent oversees several schools, and not for custodial work!

The link below gives synonyms.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/superintendent
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search