professeur principal

English translation: form teacher (UK ) ; homeroom teacher (US )

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:professeur principal
English translation:form teacher (UK ) ; homeroom teacher (US )
Entered by: cchat

22:02 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: professeur principal
form teacher? homeroom teacher?
It's in a junior highschool.
TIA
Sandra C.
France
form teacher
Explanation:
But in British English.
US is more probably homeroom teacher
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
you were first! Thanks for your help cchat!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3homeroom teacher
sarahl (X)
5 +1form teacher
cchat
5 -1Head teacher
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
form teacher


Explanation:
But in British English.
US is more probably homeroom teacher

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
you were first! Thanks for your help cchat!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KNielsen: Or, head teacher/head of grade in US English?
1 hr
  -> not head teacher, that would be "principal". A "professeur principal" in France is in charge of one class (he/she teaches a subject to that class, but also deals with problems which affect that class, and chairs parent-teacher meetings for the class.

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Head teacher


Explanation:
In the USA, when schools do not have principals they often appoint someone as the head teacher who acts as a principal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-23 00:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed K. Nielsen\'s note above. This is correct. If it is a large junior high, the head teacher can be the head of a \"department\" such as the head social studies teacher, the head mathematics teacher in which case this is more of an academic role than that of a principal which is a combined academic, administrative and disciplinary office.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cchat: Head teacher is not "professeur principal" it is "principal"
11 hrs
  -> In France, perhaps, but I do not agree with you with regard to the meaning of this term to a US audience. But I appreciate the feedback , thanks:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
homeroom teacher


Explanation:
au zuessa.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Bendavid
6 hrs
  -> merci Nathalie !

agree  mannix: for North America, I'd say this is the the truest translation of the French (Euro) notion of Professeur principal
6 hrs
  -> thanks mannix

agree  cchat: yes, for North America, as I said earlier
7 hrs
  -> thanks cchat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search