semi-trimestre

English translation: mid-term (US)/ half-term (UK)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:semi-trimestre
English translation:mid-term (US)/ half-term (UK)
Entered by: Sandra C.

21:17 Apr 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: semi-trimestre
what is the equivalent of semi-trimestre in English (UK and/or US)? Thank you!
Sandra C.
France
mid-term
Explanation:
very widely used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-23 21:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mid-term break, mid-term evaluation, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-23 21:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In North America, we don\'t usually specify \"trimester\" or \"semester\"; it is generally understood that \"mid-term\" is half way through the term, whether the year is divided in two or in four parts.
Selected response from:

Julie Roy
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Julie! That's what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6half-term
cchat
4 +4mid-term
Julie Roy
4 -2semi-trimester
Jana Cole (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
semi-trimester


Explanation:
I have never heard that term used. I am from the US. I have attended college on both the west and east coast, and taken numberous individual courses at schools over the years. Has anybody else ever heard this? Maybe somebody coined the term?

Jana Cole (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: Never heard this used.
15 hrs

disagree  gad: me neither
1 day 6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
half-term


Explanation:
half-term in UK English is the same as mi-trimestre in French.
semi-trimestre gets 7 hits on Google and mi-trimestre gets 1800.


cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
41 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): assuming it refers to the one-week (usually) break in the middle of a term, and is not intended to represent the period equivalent to one half of one term....(if you see what I mean)
1 hr

agree  suezen
2 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
12 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Lyons: Also used to mean 'half a term' although to avoid ambiguity, better to say: 'first/second half of the term'.
12 hrs

agree  gad: yes, this is UK speak
1 day 6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mid-term


Explanation:
very widely used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-23 21:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mid-term break, mid-term evaluation, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-23 21:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In North America, we don\'t usually specify \"trimester\" or \"semester\"; it is generally understood that \"mid-term\" is half way through the term, whether the year is divided in two or in four parts.

Julie Roy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Julie! That's what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: US context for sure.
15 hrs

agree  Erik Macki: Absolutely, for U.S.. (Though no hyphen per Merriam-Webster or CMS: midterm.) Can also refer to midterm exams.
17 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux
20 hrs

agree  gad: ...and this is American speak
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search