carnet de liaison

English translation: report book

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carnet de liaison
English translation:report book
Entered by: Sandra C.

21:06 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: carnet de liaison
in a French junior highschool.
is it the report card? or is there some other equivalent?
thanks!
Sandra C.
France
report book
Explanation:
You will be given a booklet called the 'carnet de liaison'. You should have this document, which is often called simply the 'carnet', in your bag at all times. You should fill in your name and other details in the front, and copy your timetable down on the special page provided. This book is used for many things, including recording your marks for your parents to see. It contains a copy of the school rules, which you should read with your parents. Its special purpose is to allow the school to communicate with your parents. Teachers may write notes in it, and you may be asked to copy messages into it about meetings or special events. It is very important that your parents read and sign all messages sent home from school. They can't do this unless you remember to tell them that there is a message, and give them the 'carnet' to read. They must sign each message: if they do not, you may get into trouble for not showing them the 'carnet’. This booklet can also be used by your parents to write messages to individual teachers. In this case it is your job to remember to show the message to the teacher. If you are absent from school, there are special pages in the 'carnet' for your parents to sign and fill in, so that the school has a record of the cause of your absence. You must bring your 'carnet' to school every day, and keep it in your school bag at all times. Make sure you read the school rules (réglement intérieur') in the 'carnet' at the beginning of the year. If your French is not good enough to read them, ask a friend who reads French well to translate or to read them with you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-26 21:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sorry, I forgot to give the link)enpferney.org/Secondary/NewPupilsHandbook.htm - 48k
(school) correspondence book is perhaps better
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
merci encore, suezen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Home-school book
Daran (X)
2 +2report book
suezen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
report book


Explanation:
You will be given a booklet called the 'carnet de liaison'. You should have this document, which is often called simply the 'carnet', in your bag at all times. You should fill in your name and other details in the front, and copy your timetable down on the special page provided. This book is used for many things, including recording your marks for your parents to see. It contains a copy of the school rules, which you should read with your parents. Its special purpose is to allow the school to communicate with your parents. Teachers may write notes in it, and you may be asked to copy messages into it about meetings or special events. It is very important that your parents read and sign all messages sent home from school. They can't do this unless you remember to tell them that there is a message, and give them the 'carnet' to read. They must sign each message: if they do not, you may get into trouble for not showing them the 'carnet’. This booklet can also be used by your parents to write messages to individual teachers. In this case it is your job to remember to show the message to the teacher. If you are absent from school, there are special pages in the 'carnet' for your parents to sign and fill in, so that the school has a record of the cause of your absence. You must bring your 'carnet' to school every day, and keep it in your school bag at all times. Make sure you read the school rules (réglement intérieur') in the 'carnet' at the beginning of the year. If your French is not good enough to read them, ask a friend who reads French well to translate or to read them with you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-26 21:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sorry, I forgot to give the link)enpferney.org/Secondary/NewPupilsHandbook.htm - 48k
(school) correspondence book is perhaps better

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
merci encore, suezen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: the same idea in my daughter's kindergarden class, only it is called a "cahier de vie". Teacher writes in what goes on at school, and family writes about life at home, so there is a "liaison" between the two.
2 mins
  -> thanks Mara

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
10 hrs
  -> thanks Estelle

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Home-school book


Explanation:
I have used these in the UK where I was a teacher and they went by the above name which is a little clumsey maybe but there you are. It was used to increase communication between the parents and teachers.


Daran (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search