diplome de technicien

English translation: Business Management Diploma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diplome de technicien
English translation:Business Management Diploma
Entered by: KNielsen

06:57 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: diplome de technicien
diplome de technicien en gestion des entreprise

Is this the same as a university degree? Or could it also be a college (ie 2-year course) diploma? Does technicien have any special meaning? Thanks in advance for your help.
KNielsen
Japan
Business Management Diploma
Explanation:
Technicien is extremely vague. I doubt this is a regular college course (that would be licence, maitrise, doctorat etc in French)
It is even hard to say whether this is pre or post Baccalaureat.
Selected response from:

Steph SB
Grading comment
I think I'm going to go with Steph's answer. Seems that diploma can cover a number of bases--college, university, or whatever. Thanks so much and I appreciate everyone's helpful comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5technical degree
dianadriana
3Associate's Degree
nickele (X)
3technical degree in business management
HarrisK
3Business Management Diploma
Steph SB


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Business Management Diploma


Explanation:
Technicien is extremely vague. I doubt this is a regular college course (that would be licence, maitrise, doctorat etc in French)
It is even hard to say whether this is pre or post Baccalaureat.

Steph SB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
I think I'm going to go with Steph's answer. Seems that diploma can cover a number of bases--college, university, or whatever. Thanks so much and I appreciate everyone's helpful comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nickele (X): it is very probably post Baccalauréat (Bac+2)
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technical degree


Explanation:
peu importe le niveau d'etudes, il s'agit d'un diplome

dianadriana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical degree in business management


Explanation:
I would guess that this is a BTS (Brevet de technicien supérieur) There's one called "comptabilité et gestion d'entreprise".
The BTS is a two-year degree after the Bac.
I'd keep the term "technical" since it's probably not a university degree.

HarrisK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Associate's Degree


Explanation:
According to the website below, it should be called Associate's Degree. I have never heard of such expression.
For sure, it corresponds to Bac +2 (corresponds to DEUG in the university), which means in the US, it would be a sort of college degree I guess ?


    Reference: http://www.voilanewyork.com/004_001_005.html
nickele (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  translatol: Your term is common in the US, especially in distance or part-time education, and you are right: it is high school + 2 years. However, I don't know whether it's what 'technicien' means.and anway it's very American.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search