cours de S.V.T

English translation: Classes in life sciences

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cours de S.V.T
English translation:Classes in life sciences
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

19:44 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / junior highschool
French term or phrase: cours de S.V.T
au collège, en classe de 4ème.
is there an English equivalent?
thank you!
Sandra C.
France
Classes in Life Sciences
Explanation:
Classes in Life Sciences
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Grading comment
merci AMA!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Classes in Life Sciences
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4 +1General Science, Natural Sciences or Biology and Geology
cchat
3secondary education science curriculum
Carolingua


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Classes in Life Sciences


Explanation:
Classes in Life Sciences

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci AMA!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mannix: SVT (sciences de la vie et de la terre) was formerly called "cours de biologie"
15 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  cchat: it includes geology which is Earth Science not Life Science
25 mins
  -> What is Earth science? Planetary? Or simply science?

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary education science curriculum


Explanation:
More information seems important in order to judge equivalency. "Science" is a very general term that would include life sciences, earth sciences, and physical sciences.

Carolingua
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Science, Natural Sciences or Biology and Geology


Explanation:
The British English term is probably General Science at this level.
Natural Sciences covers both Biology and Geology
This subject combines Earth and Life Sciences
In the Anglosaxon system, Geology is classed with Geography
whereas in the French system History and Geography are taught together, and Biology and Geology are taught together. The subject used to be called "Sciences Naturelles".


    Reference: http://www.schoolscience.co.uk/
    Reference: http://www.acnatsci.org/
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: General Science gets my vote
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search