faculté/ école

English translation: State and private universities/specialised insitutions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faculté/ école
English translation:State and private universities/specialised insitutions
Entered by: Tegan Raleigh

07:14 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: faculté/ école
This is from a survey of students' reactions to the concept of a digital notebook.

The results divide the students who responded (aged 21-27) into two categories: those "en facultés" and those "en écoles." The paper says that those "en facultés" are not as rich.

Is it a public/private distinction (with the terminology reversed for the U.K. and U.S., of course!).

I even attended a university in Rennes for a year, and don't know this distinction... We called l'Université de Rennes "le FAC," but I never heard of "écoles." And in the U.S., we have private colleges (that's public to those in the U.K.) like Stanford and Princeton, and public colleges like UC Berkeley and UCLA.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
State and private universities/specialised insitutions
Explanation:
Unfortunately it's not really as clear as cut a that. For example, a French colleague was recently talkeing at her time at the "fac" but she was referring to ESIT, the specilised translation school. However, I think that in this case the answer I give above must be the distinction that is being made here.

In France you either take your first degree (licence, maitrîse) at a State/public university or do the first 2 years there (DEUG) before switching to a specialised institution, generally after sitting an entrance exam. Alternatively you might attend such an institution from the start.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(grandes) écoles
Bourth (X)
4 +1university / grande ecole
French Foodie
4public and private universities
Béatrice Öman
4State and private universities/specialised insitutions
mckinnc
4Is this France? If so, it could be the "Grandes Ecoles"
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 -1at university/at school
Tea Fledderus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is this France? If so, it could be the "Grandes Ecoles"


Explanation:
for example ENA, Polytechnique and the rest... This "schools" are the elitist universities that the top students fight to attend. Once through the system, a good job was alays guaranteed. Perhaps even true today

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 07:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alWays - typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 07:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the equivalent of Oxbridge in the UK (Yale/Harvard)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 07:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yale/Havard = US, of course!!!!!!

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
at university/at school


Explanation:
volgens Rodert/Collins
"quand j'étais en faculté = when I was at university

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Dickson: not for students aged 21-27
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faculté/ école
State and private universities/specialised insitutions


Explanation:
Unfortunately it's not really as clear as cut a that. For example, a French colleague was recently talkeing at her time at the "fac" but she was referring to ESIT, the specilised translation school. However, I think that in this case the answer I give above must be the distinction that is being made here.

In France you either take your first degree (licence, maitrîse) at a State/public university or do the first 2 years there (DEUG) before switching to a specialised institution, generally after sitting an entrance exam. Alternatively you might attend such an institution from the start.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faculté/ école
university / grande ecole


Explanation:
ecole is probably referring to "les grandes ecoles", which doesn't really have a translation, but these are basically very prestigious schools (university level) with competitive entrace examinations. Also usually very costly!! There seems to be a lot reverence in France for these schools... my husband who is an engineer will often say in awe of someone "il a fait l'Ecole Polytechnique" and that is enough for everyone (except me ;-) to immediately conjure up this person's background, intelligence, etc.
Hope this helps you somewhat :-)

French Foodie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faculté/ école
(grandes) écoles


Explanation:
It's not as easy as a private/public divide, unfortunately!

<<Deux grands types d'établissements se partagent la formation :
Les universités qui accueillent à la sortie de l'enseignement secondaire des effectifs importants d'étudiants, dispensent des formations comprenant des enseignements fondamentaux et des enseignements techniques et professionnels, couvrent toutes les disciplines et forment à la recherche.
Les Grandes Ecoles et écoles spécialisées, établissements publics ou privés, qui accueillent des effectifs plus restreints sont soumis à une sélection sévère, et dispensent des formations à objectif professionnel affirmé : formation d'ingénieurs, formation à la gestion, art, architecture, magistrature, administration...>>
[www.ambafrance-ma.org/scac/biubs/present.html ]

So you get the Ecole Nationale de l'Administratin, the Haute Ecole de Commerce, a whole floppée of "Ecoles Supérieures" in maths, electricity, aeronautics, engineering, etc., l'Ecole Centrale (engineering), etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-28 07:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The specialized institutions known as grandes écoles are a unique feature of the French system of higher education. Designed to train executives, administrators, and managers, the grandes Ècoles offer justly renowned education that is in high demand and highly demanding. Contrary to what their name implies, most of the grandes Écoles are small, enrolling fewer than 1,000 students.
Students may enroll in the grandes écoles at several different levels, enabling them to specialize after having received their initial training in France or abroad. The course of study requires from 1 to 3 years, depending on the level at which the student enters the school.
Each school has its own admission requirements based on the applicant\'s prior degrees and academic record, and on the results of the school\'s entrance examination.
Grandes écoles educate students in three fields:
Business and management
Engineering
Political science
Read all about it at http://www.af.ca/national/france/generalites/potraitrob_.htm


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
9 mins

agree  Angela Dickson
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faculté/ école
public and private universities


Explanation:
or public and private tertiary education establishments, for added tediousness :)
In my family, almost anyone refers to 'fac' when they talk about university, although some managed to get into arts & métiers or another illustrious (and expensive) private institution.
It can't really be 'school' here because the question targeted post-secondary level students, right?

Béatrice Öman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search