a tout le monde

English translation: to all of you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a tout le monde
English translation:to all of you
Entered by: adelinea

19:47 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / English
French term or phrase: a tout le monde
song lyrics
Brandi Lively
to all of you
Explanation:
this is all I can do without more context
Selected response from:

adelinea
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to / for everybody
Estelle Demontrond-Box
3 +5to all of you
adelinea
5 +2to everyone
Danielle Keith (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to / for everybody


Explanation:
to / for everybody / everyone

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analeonor: analeonor
1 min
  -> Thanks Analeonor!

agree  Enza Longo
3 mins
  -> Thanks Enza!

agree  Jeanne Zang
3 mins
  -> Merci Jeanne!

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
22 mins
  -> Merci 1045!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to all of you


Explanation:
this is all I can do without more context

adelinea
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: also a possibility
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Nicky Over
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nicky

agree  roneill: This fits the context very well
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Ronat

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to everyone


Explanation:
the literal translation would be "to the whole world", but this expression would only be used in rare cases in English. The most likely translation, without any specific context, is therefore "to everyone".

Danielle Keith (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
17 mins

agree  Nicky Over
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search