International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

je vous aime

English translation: IN THE GLOSSARY

19:56 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / English
French term or phrase: je vous aime
song lyrics
Brandi
English translation:IN THE GLOSSARY
Explanation:
We get this one asked at least 20 times a week.

Its in the glossary
Selected response from:

Pierre Renault
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4IN THE GLOSSARY
Pierre Renault
5 +4I love you
adelinea


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I love you


Explanation:
-

adelinea
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Can Altinbay
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
IN THE GLOSSARY


Explanation:
We get this one asked at least 20 times a week.

Its in the glossary

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=
3 mins

agree  writeaway: indeed-and how many times already?
13 mins

agree  Nicky Over
1 hr

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search