je dois partir

English translation: I must go

19:58 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / English
French term or phrase: je dois partir
song lyrics
Brandi
English translation:I must go
Explanation:
another possibility
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I must go
Enza Longo
5 +2I have to go
Nicky Over
4 +3I have to leave
adelinea


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I have to leave


Explanation:
-

adelinea
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I must go


Explanation:
another possibility

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Can Altinbay: Both are fine, but I give this one the edge.
1 hr

agree  TesCor -
7 hrs

agree  Erik Macki: They're all right. In song lyrics you might also hear "I've gotta go."
9 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I have to go


Explanation:
Another variation on the same theme!

Nicky Over
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: This deserves an agree too
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Angela Dickson: most likely in a song
13 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search