enseignement suivi sur une matiere

English translation: teaching curriculum in a discipline/subject

12:46 Jun 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: enseignement suivi sur une matiere
un cours en tant qu'enseignement suivi sur une matiere
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:teaching curriculum in a discipline/subject
Explanation:
maybe?
Selected response from:

df49f (X)
France
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stept-by-step teaching of subject matter
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4subjects majored in/subject matter program/subject matter track/
eileengreen
4hands-on teaching in the subject
Paul Hirsh
3follow-up teaching materials (on a subject)
Susan Spier (X)
3teaching curriculum in a discipline/subject
df49f (X)
3an independent study (course)
Jocelyne S
2(tutor-)supervised course in a specific subject (area)
suezen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an independent study (course)


Explanation:
This could be an option if it fits your context. Such courses are offered at the university level (BA, MA).

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stept-by-step teaching of subject matter


Explanation:
that is what it means.....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-06 13:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or teaching subject-matter step-by-step


Math Subject Matter Calculus
Student Search. Subject Matter. Teacher Research ... Dan\'s Math at Home Lessons:
Calculus - Features step by step lessons to introductory calculus. ...
www.teach-nology.com/teachers/ subject_matter/math/calculus/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Teachers\' and Teacher Candidates\' Beliefs About Subject Matter and ...
About Subject Matter and about Teaching Responsibilities. William H. Schmidt ...
Think in a logical step-by-step manner. 1 = both. 2 = logical only ...
ncrtl.msu.edu/http/rreports/html/pdf/rr904.pdf - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(tutor-)supervised course in a specific subject (area)


Explanation:
tutor-supervised course commences next month and runs for 10 weeks. Places are filling fast so click here to ...
www.searchenginecollege.com/seo-advanced-course.htm - 32k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-06 13:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a part of his or her supervised course of study in psychology. ... It is issued so that the permittee may gain the supervised experience needed to meet ...
www.op.nysed.gov/psych-licques.htm - 24k
The course will include an integration of supervised and unsupervised learning ... To get the full benefit of this course, familiarity with supervised ...
www.statistics.com/content/courses/datamining2/ - 19k - 4 juin 2005
A compulsory weekly supervised course, in which students prepare, present and debate their individual research topics. This course is a key element, ...
www.londonconsortium.com/courses/coursesphd.htm - 9k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hands-on teaching in the subject


Explanation:
the suivi means there is follow-up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-06 13:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could it also be the dreaded \"programmed learning\"?

correction to the above: \"a subject\" not \"the\"

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I was wondering about 'programmed learning' too -- sounds like a better bet for copyrighting!
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teaching curriculum in a discipline/subject


Explanation:
maybe?

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subjects majored in/subject matter program/subject matter track/


Explanation:
Some more suggestions
e certificat délivré est propre au type d'enseignement suivi (diploma di maturità classica, scientifica, tecnica, etc.).
http://europa.eu.int/youreurope/nav/it/citizens/factsheets/i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 51 mins (2005-06-07 04:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I WOULD ELIMINATE \"SUBJECTS MAJORED IN\" BUT INCLUDE THE OTHER SUGGESTIONS.
SUIVRE UN COURS = TAKE A COURSE (Grand dictionnaire)

eileengreen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I disagree with your interpretation based on the reference given, which is really talking about 'type... suivi' and not 'enseignement-suivi'
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow-up teaching materials (on a subject)


Explanation:
suivi pedagigique = ongoing educational support
This might work, particularly on an elementary level, where related
teaching materials (games, songs etc) to support texts/lessons would be under copywrite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs 16 mins (2005-06-09 16:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! pedagogique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2005-06-17 02:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

copyright

Susan Spier (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search