accueil scolaire

English translation: facilitate intake of new students/manage student admissions and orientation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accueil scolaire
English translation:facilitate intake of new students/manage student admissions and orientation
Entered by: Karen Tucker (X)

15:25 Dec 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / French schools
French term or phrase: accueil scolaire
I researched "accueil scolaire" on the Web and it refers to a number of things. This is from a brochure describing a French city's services. Could this be translated as "Register new students" or "Register and welcome/orient new students"?

Scolarité et Jeunesse
Favoriser la réussite scolaire • **Assurer l'accueil scolaire** • Améliorer la qualité de la vie scolaire • Proposer des activités éducatives et des loisirs de qualité • Aider à l'autonomie des jeunes • Aider la vie étudiante • Faire fonctionner les écoles supérieures municipales •
Karen Tucker (X)
United States
facilitate intake of new students
Explanation:
I would start each bullet point with a verb in English.
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
The word can be translated as any of these things, which led to my quandary. However, day care when school is out is discussed a little later in the text and the city's website talks most about admissions and orientation, so I used "Manage student admissions and orientation." This answer comes closest to both ideas. I really appreciate everyone's help. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3facilitate intake of new students
Sara Freitas
5 +1Orientation or new students orientation
mireille aboumrad
5School Admission
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1day care/day camp
sarahl (X)
4student welcome
mannix
3Ensure that your child is dropped off/picked up
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
School Admission


Explanation:
School Admission Requirements

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
day care/day camp


Explanation:
if I remember it well, accueil means they watch your kid before or after school, and when school is out in the centres aérés. It's a city program.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: Yes, I think that this is more what the term is referring to.
2 hrs
  -> thanks JS

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
facilitate intake of new students


Explanation:
I would start each bullet point with a verb in English.


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:yVk7dNO7UBgJ:web.grcc.c...
Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
The word can be translated as any of these things, which led to my quandary. However, day care when school is out is discussed a little later in the text and the city's website talks most about admissions and orientation, so I used "Manage student admissions and orientation." This answer comes closest to both ideas. I really appreciate everyone's help. Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: new or "special" students (those w/special needs: foreign, w/autism, etc)
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita

agree  Clair Pickworth
1 hr

agree  Anne McKee
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Orientation or new students orientation


Explanation:
In my school, this is the job of the guidance counselor.

mireille aboumrad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
36 mins
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ensure that your child is dropped off/picked up


Explanation:
Given the rest of the context provided, I think that this is referring more to a picking-up/dropping-off type of programme (or possibly as sarahl states, a day-care system) rather than to school registration (the term can rightly be used in either case).

Ensuring that the child is greeted at school and not sent wandering home alone at the end of the day.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
student welcome


Explanation:
or "new student welcome" - this may apply to the US only, I've certainly heard it used in the US and Google bears this out.

mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search