DESS

English translation: Master's Degree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DESS
English translation:Master's Degree
Entered by: Sabine Sur

12:22 Nov 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / CV/resume
French term or phrase: DESS
Bonjour, j'essaie de traduire mon CV en anglais et je souhaiterais savoir quel est l'équivalent du DESS ? le "master's degree" ou le "postgraduate diploma" ? '(ou autre chose encore).
Merci !
Sara M
Master's Degree
Explanation:
j'opterais pour le Master's Degree car le DEA (équivalent en niveau d'études) est appelé ainsi. De plus, avec la nouvelle réforme, les DESS et DEA n'existent plus, il n'y a que des Master ("recherche" ou "professionnel", il me semble).
Selected response from:

Sabine Sur
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Master's Degree
Sabine Sur
4DESS (Diplôme d'Études Supérieures Spécialisées)
roneill


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dess
Master's Degree


Explanation:
j'opterais pour le Master's Degree car le DEA (équivalent en niveau d'études) est appelé ainsi. De plus, avec la nouvelle réforme, les DESS et DEA n'existent plus, il n'y a que des Master ("recherche" ou "professionnel", il me semble).

Sabine Sur
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tzveta Valentinova: I have a DESS from Nantes and it is in both languages - so deffinitely Master's Degree
40 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Assimina Vavoula
40 mins
  -> merci !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DESS (Diplôme d'Études Supérieures Spécialisées)


Explanation:
Keep the original name in French and provide a short explanation.

A business-oriented postgraduate diploma awarded after a one-year troisième cycle course.






    Reference: http://www.egide.asso.fr/uk/guide/comprendre/glossaire/#i
roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker:





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search