Analyser pour mieux réagir

English translation: Analysis as a key to insight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Analyser pour mieux réagir
English translation:Analysis as a key to insight
Entered by: suezen

23:31 May 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Subheading
French term or phrase: Analyser pour mieux réagir
This is a subheading in a text dealing with teaching viewing "skills" to students in a media literacy course. The jist is that students need to know how to analyze and discuss films, going beyond their mere entertainment value, in order to develop/hone their responses to them. All I've been able to come up with thus far is "Analysis for a more appropriate response" - hardly a catchy title!!!
Jennifer Strachan
Analysis as a key to insight
Explanation:
Given the academic context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-05-25 12:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Analysis for deeper/enhanced/greater insight
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
I think something like Analysis for enhanced insight or response works in this context and the register is also right. All the suggestions were very helpful - thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1thinking out to develop a better response
Najib Aloui
4Analyse before you leap
Robert Frankling
4Pausing to analyse, thinking out a response, learning to analyse, considered responses,
TinaA
3Analysis as a key to insight
suezen
3Analysis, the key to enhanced response/response enhancement
CMJ_Trans (X)
3Think (or Analyse) first, then react/respond
Jocelyne S
3Analyse, then catch the flavour
Daniela Ciafardoni
3Be analytical, be critical
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Analyse, then catch the flavour


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion. The translation should really depend on the type of register you employed throughout the text, whether you can be creative or not.
You could also say,
Analyse, you'll catch the flavour, or even, analysis to catch the flavour.

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Analyse before you leap


Explanation:
The teacher is drawing on a popular French proverb :

"Reculer pour mieux sauter " : signification et origine de l’expressionCette expression signifie que l'on prend le temps de réfléchir avant de décider quelque chose. Toutefois on l'emploie également lorsqu'une personne subit un échec momentané pour lui figurer que "la prochaine fois sera la bonne". On a d'abord employé "reculer pour le plus loin saillir" au XIIIe siècle puis "reculer pour mieux saillir" au XVe siècle.

Our English expression that is similar is: "Look before you leap."

One of the biggest problems students have is in not understanding the question on a test before they start to answer it. I think the playful phrase I have suggested translates the playfulness in the French.

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Think (or Analyse) first, then react/respond


Explanation:
Depending on the register, you might be able to avoid "Analyse" as to me it seems a bit heavy handed for a title.

You could also consider other, less direct, variants such as
"Plan your attack/critique"
"Analysis and response"
"Build your critique"

Best,
Jocelyne

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Analysis, the key to enhanced response/response enhancement


Explanation:
it's only a sub-title so you can afford to be a bit hi falutin' and translate slightly freely

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Be analytical, be critical


Explanation:
I think it's catchy, but it may not be the right tone for you.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pausing to analyse, thinking out a response, learning to analyse, considered responses,


Explanation:
Just throwing out some ideas.

TinaA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thinking out to develop a better response


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia: I like the plain English.
1 day 20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Analysis as a key to insight


Explanation:
Given the academic context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-05-25 12:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Analysis for deeper/enhanced/greater insight

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
I think something like Analysis for enhanced insight or response works in this context and the register is also right. All the suggestions were very helpful - thank you all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search