PENTABOND

English translation: penta-jump

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PENTABOND
English translation:penta-jump
Entered by: Camelia Frunză

15:51 Jul 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Ivory Coast School Transcript
French term or phrase: PENTABOND
This term is found in a secondary school transcript from Ivory Coast. It is under the category of Education Physique & Sport. I am looking for the English translation of that sport.

Thanks,
Carline
Carline Dumoulin
United States
penta-jump
Explanation:
just guessing........
----------------
Our next exercise is the standing long jump combined into a series of 5 jumps, known as the penta-jump. This exercise incorporates many of the same elements as the pogo but also utilizes the upper body to gain additional lift. The penta-jump requires the athlete to jump out as far as possible and spend a minimal amount of time on the ground in between jumps. The powerful triple extension is fully utilized in this exercise as well as the added element of cycling the legs through for the landing phase. Three sets of penta-jumps are performed in a 5:1 rest:work ratio. That is to say, if the penta-jump takes 10 seconds to perform, then the rest period should be 50 seconds. The lengthy rest is necessary when training plyometrically in order to facilitate maximal effort in the work phase – no half-hearted efforts allowed!
http://www.40yarddash.net/training/training_advice/000021.sh...
----------------------------

Penta Jump; 5 Consecutive Jumps
This test is conducted by measuring out a distance of 20 meters
Materials required: Tape measure, meter stick and duct or masking tape
Component tested:
Lower body power and stability
Measured in:
Meters and centimeters
# of attempts:
Two (2) per both legs, right leg and left leg.
Record the best for each.
Procedure:

Two legged jumps. Athletes start with both toes behind the line
(against a box or wall).

The athlete performs five (5) consecutive jumps in a continuous motion (rhythm).

The athlete must land solidly with good stability. Final measurement is taken
from the heel which is furthest back. If the athlete loses balance forward or
backwards, the test result will not count and should be repeated.

The better of two (2) attempts will be scored

Repeat as above for right and left legs.
www.paskapoo.org/ PART%20Fitness%20Testing%20Protocol.06.07.pdf
---------------
Penta-Jump: Do five consecutive broad jumps for distance. Make sure you don't
stop between each jump.
www.rbcs.org/athletics/2007_ soc_ExerciseDescriptionforfitness.pdf
Selected response from:

Camelia Frunză
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks. I double checked the details of Pentabond with those of Penta-jump. Same sport.

CFD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pentabond
Jana Cole (X)
2penta-jump
Camelia Frunză


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pentabond


Explanation:
Translate it as pentabond.
Learn about it at the web link below.


    Reference: http://www.ac-nice.fr/eps/examens/ponctuelpentabond.htm
Jana Cole (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
penta-jump


Explanation:
just guessing........
----------------
Our next exercise is the standing long jump combined into a series of 5 jumps, known as the penta-jump. This exercise incorporates many of the same elements as the pogo but also utilizes the upper body to gain additional lift. The penta-jump requires the athlete to jump out as far as possible and spend a minimal amount of time on the ground in between jumps. The powerful triple extension is fully utilized in this exercise as well as the added element of cycling the legs through for the landing phase. Three sets of penta-jumps are performed in a 5:1 rest:work ratio. That is to say, if the penta-jump takes 10 seconds to perform, then the rest period should be 50 seconds. The lengthy rest is necessary when training plyometrically in order to facilitate maximal effort in the work phase – no half-hearted efforts allowed!
http://www.40yarddash.net/training/training_advice/000021.sh...
----------------------------

Penta Jump; 5 Consecutive Jumps
This test is conducted by measuring out a distance of 20 meters
Materials required: Tape measure, meter stick and duct or masking tape
Component tested:
Lower body power and stability
Measured in:
Meters and centimeters
# of attempts:
Two (2) per both legs, right leg and left leg.
Record the best for each.
Procedure:

Two legged jumps. Athletes start with both toes behind the line
(against a box or wall).

The athlete performs five (5) consecutive jumps in a continuous motion (rhythm).

The athlete must land solidly with good stability. Final measurement is taken
from the heel which is furthest back. If the athlete loses balance forward or
backwards, the test result will not count and should be repeated.

The better of two (2) attempts will be scored

Repeat as above for right and left legs.
www.paskapoo.org/ PART%20Fitness%20Testing%20Protocol.06.07.pdf
---------------
Penta-Jump: Do five consecutive broad jumps for distance. Make sure you don't
stop between each jump.
www.rbcs.org/athletics/2007_ soc_ExerciseDescriptionforfitness.pdf

Camelia Frunză
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I double checked the details of Pentabond with those of Penta-jump. Same sport.

CFD




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search