des seuils pédagogiques, de rentabilité…

English translation: minimum viable class sizes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des seuils pédagogiques, de rentabilité…
English translation:minimum viable class sizes
Entered by: B D Finch

09:02 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / logiciel de gestion de la scolarité
French term or phrase: des seuils pédagogiques, de rentabilité…
Pour les formations proposées à la formation continue : saisie des grilles tarifaires et des seuils pédagogiques, de rentabilité…
johaina
minimum viable class sizes
Explanation:
I have assumed that "de rentabilité" relates back to "seuils pédagogiques". If not, then I'd support Julliette's answer.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thank you Finch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4minimum viable class sizes
B D Finch
3minimum class size
Juliette Scott
3minimum and maximum class sizes
Janet Cannon
3 -1pedagogic tresholds, of benefit
Ahmed Alami


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimum class size


Explanation:
More context would be good, but the usual meaning of "seuil pédagogique" would be class size.

Regarding rentabilité more context is really needed. Could be productivity, or even profitability if it is a private establishment. Or break-even if they are talking about whether the course can happen or not.

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum viable class sizes


Explanation:
I have assumed that "de rentabilité" relates back to "seuils pédagogiques". If not, then I'd support Julliette's answer.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
thank you Finch

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pedagogic tresholds, of benefit


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-24 09:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pedagogical thresholds...

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: This (even disregarding the spelling), does not read as English.
35 mins
  -> thanks Finch

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimum and maximum class sizes


Explanation:
the "rentabilité" is for the minimum size- when I've taught English in "formation continue", the class could be discontinued if it dropped below a certain number. If there were no comma, that would probably be it- but with a comma setting off "de rentabilité" from "seuil pedagogique", it sounds like two separate terms, so logically, maximum as well as minimum, no ?

Janet Cannon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search