sujet de réflexion

English translation: critical thinking question

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sujet de réflexion
English translation:critical thinking question
Entered by: sueaberwoman

17:19 Mar 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / exam topic
French term or phrase: sujet de réflexion
Can't seem to come up with anything satisfactory...The only idea so far seems too long-winded: a topic drawing on personal reflection.
Any suggestions appreciated.

Context: a brief description of the final exam of a law/legal history course at a Belgian University.
"Dissertation juridique : sujet de cours ou sujet de réflexion"
sueaberwoman
critical thinking question
Explanation:
Hello,

I think this might have to do with a critical thinking question, not a question which explains, describes, etc. I suppose you have that choice (content vs. critical thinking).

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, especially Matthew and Jocelyne who seemed to be on the same wavelength as my client and so put me on the right track. I have used critical thinking essay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3personal research topic
Emma Paulay
5topic of own interest
Rosa Paredes
3discussion paper
LucileT
3Independent Study
bookwormkt
3critical thinking question
MatthewLaSon
3Independent essay
Jocelyne S
2 +1exploration of a given issue
Alain Pommet
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
topic of own interest


Explanation:
as opposed to a topic covered in the course

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: can you back that with refs?
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personal research topic


Explanation:
Another idea.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Girardeau
3 mins

neutral  writeaway: why personal? /not the way I'd translate it but that's just my opinion, based on my own experience with Belgian texts
4 mins
  -> Because you don't usually write about what other people think ;-) No, seriously - I took my cue from asker who included the word in her own translation.//How would you translate it? There's no En version in your ref.

agree  Sheila Wilson: I really like "research topic" - perhaps you could use "personal/own choice"? or "chosen"?
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sheila. "Chosen" is a good idea - it conveys the "not imposed" idea neatly.

agree  Caroline Vignard (X)
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Independent essay


Explanation:
One idea is "independent essay", but you might want to check with your client to see exactly what is involved.

Best,
Jocelyne

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: see below. I found a reference from here.
8 mins
  -> Open topic could be an alternative, I suppose.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
critical thinking question


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this might have to do with a critical thinking question, not a question which explains, describes, etc. I suppose you have that choice (content vs. critical thinking).

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, especially Matthew and Jocelyne who seemed to be on the same wavelength as my client and so put me on the right track. I have used critical thinking essay.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Matthew!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alain Pommet: You'll have to believe me Matthew - I came up with my critical thinking point by myself (too slow as usual writing my answer)!
5 mins
  -> I do believe you, friend. Have a nice day.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploration of a given issue


Explanation:
I have not any direct evidence for this, but I believe this is what is meant.

The pros and cons of an issue - not just regurgitating what they have had a class about but thinking about a given issue by themselves to see what kind of sense of logic, judgement they have -critical thinking.

L'argent et le droit

Auteur(s) : TERRE François
Date de parution: 02-1998
Langue : FRANÇAIS
464p. 16X24 Broché
Etat : Disponible chez l'éditeur (délai de livraison : 3 jours)

Commentaire
Ce volume est consacré à une réflexion philosophique sur l'argent et ses rapports avec le droit. Entre la matière et la mémoire, le matériel et l'immatériel, le public et le privé, le pouvoir et la monnaie, la circulation, les flux, il est en philosophie du droit un sujet de réflexion par excellence.
http://www.lavoisier.fr/notice/fr160095.html

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: something along these lines ... an ethical issue etc. as opposed to taught theory
49 mins
  -> Thanks suezen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Independent Study


Explanation:
This is what is printed on my college certificate. Not sure if it's the same thing though.
I chose a subject focus within a certain field and did the work with only email support from the tutor.
It may fit, as you can chose to do a dissertation on something you have heard lectures about or something that is of particular interest.

bookwormkt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discussion paper


Explanation:
I also think that the first option relates to work studied in class and the second is geared towards a topic of discussion that requires something like an essay

LucileT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Evaluation :

Examen écrit en juin, dans la continuité de la méthodologie enseignée en travaux pratiques (dissertation juridique : sujet de cours ou sujet de réflexion), comptant pour 50 % de la note finale.

Deux tests sont organisés en début de deuxième quadrimestre. La meilleure des deux notes est retenue et compte, avec la note de participation obtenue en travaux pratiques, pour 50 % de la note finale.

En travaux pratiques, l'étudiant est noté sur sa progression.

http://www.umh.ac.be/ects/ficheects/5789-974.html

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Rosa Paredes: So? What is your suggested translation?
13 mins
  -> I prefer helping people with refs. I don't answer many Kudoz questions any more.
neutral  Emma Paulay: Writeaway, I must be missing something because this ref doesn't really help find a translation. It gives the same context as the asker gave.
24 mins
  -> it explains it more and shows it in full context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search