Epreuves théoriques

English translation: Theory examinations

15:33 May 12, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Epreuves théoriques
In a "certificate of accreditation": "Je soussigné, [...] certifie que X a réussi les **épreuves théoriques** de 3ème année section bibliothécaire-Documentaliste [...]".

Merci!
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
English translation:Theory examinations
Explanation:
i.e. you do musical theory examinations for example

Head on back to front when wrote last answer. Sorry!
Selected response from:

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Theory examinations
Lucy Hill
4 +1Theoretical exams/examinations
Sandra Petch
4Theoretical component
Jocelyne S
Summary of reference entries provided
In contrast to practical requirements
Jean-Louis S.

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Theory examinations


Explanation:
i.e. you do musical theory examinations for example

Head on back to front when wrote last answer. Sorry!

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiorsam: "theory exams" is a common phrase in english
29 mins

agree  Helen Shiner
34 mins

agree  gsloane: yes, as opposed to "practical exams", ie the principle part of the exam which is the written component.
2 hrs

agree  Hazel O'Reilly (X)
1 day 22 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Theoretical exams/examinations


Explanation:
http://northumbria-flying-school.co.uk/faqs/72-exams
http://esamultimedia.esa.int/esaCP/ESAEEWG18ZC_index_0.html


Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: 100% correct. http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:QwrRaQVuDL0J:www.uwc.ac...
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Theoretical component


Explanation:
Should the theoretical part of the course involve more than just passing exams.

Course - A-Z - Undergraduate Courses : Trinity College Dublin
- [ Traduire cette page ]
27 Aug 2008 ... There are both theoretical and clinical components to this degree, the emphasis being more on the theoretical component in the first two ...
www.tcd.ie/courses/undergraduate/az/course.php?id=203 - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

OSU Statistics: MINOR DEGREES IN STATISTICS
- [ Traduire cette page ]
This is a twenty hour minor degree which includes a theoretical component in addition to applied coursework. Students must have a good calculus background ...
www.stat.osu.edu/prospective/programs/minors.html - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

York University | 2006-2007 Undergraduate Calendar - Undergraduate ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]
6 Mar 2007 ... Bachelor of Science in Nursing Degree (BScN) - Atkinson .... in order to receive a grade for the theoretical component of the course. ...
www.yorku.ca/rocal/calendars/2006-2007/AKprogs/bscn_degree.... - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires

Introduction | Course and degree finder | Postgraduate study
- [ Traduire cette page ]
The programme includes a theoretical component and training in research skills. The degree is particularly suitable for students intending to proceed to the ...
www.ed.ac.uk/studying/postgraduate/finder/details.php?id=18... - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: In contrast to practical requirements

Reference information:
These would be in contrast to practical requirements such as internships, tutorials, workshops, etc. Sorry, no translation to offer.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Note to reference poster
Asker: I know! I cannot find one either!!! Very frustrating! ;-)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Colin Rowe: Correct. Theory/theoretical as opposed to practical (like in a driving test).
20 mins
  -> Merci, Colin!
neutral  Lucy Hill: Yes but there is a translation! "Theory exam" is used all the time in English
24 mins
  -> None was offered and I just did not have one to offer. Thank you.
neutral  gsloane: Lucy Hill is correct - "theory exam" as opposed to "theoretical exam" is the proper expression.
2 hrs
  -> So?!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search