Direction des examens, des concours de l'orientation et des bourses

English translation: Department of exams, entrance examinations, guidance counselling and scholarships

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Direction des examens, des concours de l'orientation et des bourses
English translation:Department of exams, entrance examinations, guidance counselling and scholarships
Entered by: Jocelyne S

11:27 Jun 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Direction des examens, des concours de l'orientation et des bourses
Hello,
This phrase comes from a diploma originating from the Ivory Coast and refers to the Ministry for National Education. Not sure how to express it correctly in English, especially "orientation" Any help much appreciated,

Ministère de l'Education Nationale
Direction des Examens, des concours, de l'orientation et des bourses,

Anne
Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
Department of exams, entrance examinations, guidance counselling and scholarships
Explanation:
Be sure not to leave one of the four tasks out as each is a specific activity.

"Examens" is fairly straightforward I think ("exams/examinations").

"Concours" will depend on the greater context: if it is in an educational setting, I think that "entrance examinations" would likely be best, although if it also involves applying for jobs (rather than for uni, for example), you may want to use something broader.

"Orientation" in a school setting is usually "Guidance Counsellor/Counselling". (See for example: http://www.igc.ie/)

"Bourses" in an educational context are generally "scholarships".

This should perhaps have been posted as four different questions.

Good luck,
Jocelyne
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Department of examinations, competitive examinations, career advice and scholarships
Jessica Edwards
3Department of exams, entrance examinations, guidance counselling and scholarships
Jocelyne S
3Exam management, competitions, and guidance on grants
Daniel Weston


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Exam management, competitions, and guidance on grants


Explanation:
I think this is what it means...it could be guidance on scholarships, too

Daniel Weston
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Direction des examens, des concours de l\'orientation et des bourses
Department of examinations, competitive examinations, career advice and scholarships


Explanation:
Not very elegant, but I think this conveys the correct meaning.


Jessica Edwards
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Yes, a comma is missing in the original. Competitive or entrance exams; scholarships/grants/bursaries
43 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "careerS advice" and perhaps also "grants" rather than "scholarships".
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Direction des examens, des concours, de l'orientation et des bourses
Department of exams, entrance examinations, guidance counselling and scholarships


Explanation:
Be sure not to leave one of the four tasks out as each is a specific activity.

"Examens" is fairly straightforward I think ("exams/examinations").

"Concours" will depend on the greater context: if it is in an educational setting, I think that "entrance examinations" would likely be best, although if it also involves applying for jobs (rather than for uni, for example), you may want to use something broader.

"Orientation" in a school setting is usually "Guidance Counsellor/Counselling". (See for example: http://www.igc.ie/)

"Bourses" in an educational context are generally "scholarships".

This should perhaps have been posted as four different questions.

Good luck,
Jocelyne

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search