savoirs d’action

English translation: practical skills/knowledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:savoirs d’action
English translation:practical skills/knowledge
Entered by: Mark Nathan

10:34 Mar 25, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: savoirs d’action
Quel sens prennent les situations selon les acteurs, selon les pays ? Mais aussi, quels savoirs d’action certaines catégories d’acteurs mettent–elles en œuvre ? A travers ce questionnement nous essaierons d’une part, de voir comment se développe le sentiment d’efficacité personnelle et collective chez les enseignants, les élèves et leurs parents ; d’autre part, de mettre au jour des savoirs d’action efficaces dans des situations contextualisées signifiantes pour les acteurs eux-mêmes.

This seems to be a standard term in French education that is often paired with "savoirs théoriques". I have seen it translated as "action knowledge" but am not convinced. Any suggestions?
Mark Nathan
France
practical skills/knowledge
Explanation:
I think this would be used in English schools.
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3practical skills/knowledge
Gilla Evans
4acting skills
axies
3action knowledge
mimi 254


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
practical skills/knowledge


Explanation:
I think this would be used in English schools.

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorna Coing: I think this sounds perfectly idiomatic; agree!
1 hr
  -> cheers, Lorna!

agree  B D Finch
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  MatthewLaSon: Or I suppose "experiential knowledge"
5 hrs
  -> thanks Matthew

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
action knowledge


Explanation:
i'd go for this

http://www.actionknowledge.com/default.aspx

http://www.actionknowledge.com/Portals/0/Action Knowledge Le...

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Mimi, yes I saw that site, but it seems to be more concerned with managment and leadership than learning envionments and the theory/practice of education.


1 day 31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting skills


Explanation:
In the sense that one must know how to act/perform when the need arises to do so.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search