pesant en retour sur elles

English translation: in turn influencing these logics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pesant en retour sur elles
English translation:in turn influencing these logics
Entered by: Mark Nathan

03:13 Mar 26, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / research text about violence in schools
French term or phrase: pesant en retour sur elles
Le climat scolaire fait référence aux normes dominantes du milieu, aux valeurs qui y règnent et aux attitudes, il constitue un indicateur du fonctionnement local de l'école. Le climat est considéré comme la résultante des logiques d'actions des acteurs, notamment élèves et personnels de l'établissement, pesant en retour sur elles, en particulier par des effets de socialisation, socialisation professionnelle et socialisation scolaire.
Mark Nathan
France
in turn influencing these logics
Explanation:
On the face of it this is the same as the other proposed answer. However 'them' are not the staff and pupils but the 'logics of action'. 'Logique' is grammatically feminine.


The climate is viewed as the combined result of the logics of action of the active parties,....., in turn influencing them (these logics)


La notion de logique d'action invite à une multipolarité théorique et réintroduit les dimensions culturelles, historiques et psychologiques dans l'analyse stratégique.
Comment la définir ? Rendre compte des logiques d'action, c'est rechercher ce qui fonde les choix des acteurs, c'est comprendre quelles rationalités sont à l'œuvre derrière chaque action (approche compréhensive). Mais la logique d'action n'est pas une structure causale immuable, car l'acteur n'existe pas en soi mais il est construit et défini comme tel par son action, et par conséquent les logiques évoluent en fonction des actions envisagées et non des acteurs pris en eux-mêmes (ainsi peuvent coexister des logiques stratégiques et coopératives). La logique d'action réunit deux entités élémentaires, l'acteur et la situation d'action.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sociologie_des_logiques_d'actio...

LOGICS OF ACTION

The terminology, "logics of action", is drawn from cognitive sociology and refers to the framework groups use to guide their behavior as they confront the practical constraints on their lives. In contrast to schemas, logics of action are specific to the means-ends relationships individuals and parties bring to an exchange relationship.
http://www.ilr.cornell.edu/smithers/research/logics.html
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in turn influencing these logics
Alain Pommet
4 +1in turn having an impact on them (them = the actions).
Catharine Cellier-Smart
4falling back on them
axies
3in turn influencing them
definitions


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in turn influencing them


Explanation:
e.g. The climate is regarded as the coherence resulting from the actions of actors,..... in turn influencing them (OR 'influencing them in turn'), particularly...

just a suggestion. "them" meaning the students & staff of course.

definitions
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi there, thanks - yes that was my provisional stab at it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
36 mins

neutral  Catharine Cellier-Smart: "elles" refers to the actions, not the students and staff
4 hrs
  -> You are right! I overlooked the fact that it was feminine. Thanks!

neutral  mimi 254: agree with Catharine
5 hrs

disagree  Sandra Petch: Yes, "elles" refers to the "logiques" or the "actions," both feminine nouns.
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in turn having an impact on them (them = the actions).


Explanation:
having an impact or influencing

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Detre
12 hrs
  -> thank you John

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in turn influencing these logics


Explanation:
On the face of it this is the same as the other proposed answer. However 'them' are not the staff and pupils but the 'logics of action'. 'Logique' is grammatically feminine.


The climate is viewed as the combined result of the logics of action of the active parties,....., in turn influencing them (these logics)


La notion de logique d'action invite à une multipolarité théorique et réintroduit les dimensions culturelles, historiques et psychologiques dans l'analyse stratégique.
Comment la définir ? Rendre compte des logiques d'action, c'est rechercher ce qui fonde les choix des acteurs, c'est comprendre quelles rationalités sont à l'œuvre derrière chaque action (approche compréhensive). Mais la logique d'action n'est pas une structure causale immuable, car l'acteur n'existe pas en soi mais il est construit et défini comme tel par son action, et par conséquent les logiques évoluent en fonction des actions envisagées et non des acteurs pris en eux-mêmes (ainsi peuvent coexister des logiques stratégiques et coopératives). La logique d'action réunit deux entités élémentaires, l'acteur et la situation d'action.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sociologie_des_logiques_d'actio...

LOGICS OF ACTION

The terminology, "logics of action", is drawn from cognitive sociology and refers to the framework groups use to guide their behavior as they confront the practical constraints on their lives. In contrast to schemas, logics of action are specific to the means-ends relationships individuals and parties bring to an exchange relationship.
http://www.ilr.cornell.edu/smithers/research/logics.html

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra

agree  Claire N.: Yes, good references!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Clanola - (I don't like logics much either but that's what the reference call them).

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falling back on them


Explanation:


Them, meaning these actors.
...résultante des logiques d'actions des acteurs... This is what the author is refering to, in my opinion, in saying: pesant en retour sur elles. In other words, everything depends on the actions by all these concerned - notamment élèves et personnels de l'établissement - Whatever these actors decide to do, whatever their actions are it is going to affect them in some way. Good or bad actions!

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search