R.D.M.

English translation: materials resistance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:R.D.M. (Résistance aux matériaux)
English translation:materials resistance
Entered by: Adsion Liu

12:12 Jun 3, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / name of a course for a Masters in Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: R.D.M.
First year course for a Masters in Civil Engineering
Gwynneth Kably
materials resistance
Explanation:
http://www.scribd.com/doc/7644549/Cours-de-Resistance-Des-Ma...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-06-03 12:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COURSE: MATERIALS ELASTICITY AND RESISTANCE

http://www.url.edu/en/ip/center/iqs/subjects/MATERIALS_ELAST...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-06-03 12:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as ''Resistance of Materials'':

The course in Resistance of Materials consists of the theory of elasticity, the stresses, bending moments, deflections, etc., in beams and columns,

www.archive.org/stream/catalogue08tokgoog/catalogue08tokgoo...

) The course in Resistance of Materials will include a discussion of the elasticity of materials, strains and stresses, elastic limit, fatigue of material

http://books.google.ca/books?id=2A8PW1iyhoQC&pg=PA34&lpg=PA3...

Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3materials resistance
Claire N.
4 +1strength of materials
claude-andrew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
materials resistance


Explanation:
http://www.scribd.com/doc/7644549/Cours-de-Resistance-Des-Ma...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-06-03 12:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COURSE: MATERIALS ELASTICITY AND RESISTANCE

http://www.url.edu/en/ip/center/iqs/subjects/MATERIALS_ELAST...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-06-03 12:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as ''Resistance of Materials'':

The course in Resistance of Materials consists of the theory of elasticity, the stresses, bending moments, deflections, etc., in beams and columns,

www.archive.org/stream/catalogue08tokgoog/catalogue08tokgoo...

) The course in Resistance of Materials will include a discussion of the elasticity of materials, strains and stresses, elastic limit, fatigue of material

http://books.google.ca/books?id=2A8PW1iyhoQC&pg=PA34&lpg=PA3...



Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA
1 min
  -> Thanks, Radu.

agree  Chris Hall: Good research Clanola.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  Jean-Louis S.
49 mins
  -> Merci, jlsjr.

neutral  philgoddard: Somewhat belatedly, all of your references are translations or non-native English.
2750 days

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strength of materials


Explanation:
In materials science, the strength of a material is its ability to withstand an applied stress without failure.

Resistance is also used, but may be confused with electrical resistance,


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strength_of_materials
claude-andrew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Better late than never :-)
2748 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search