ens

English translation: ensemble 1, 2 /Block 1,2

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ens
English translation:ensemble 1, 2 /Block 1,2
Entered by: Claire N.

22:18 Jun 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / transcript
French term or phrase: ens
I'm translating a transcript from Québec and the abbreviation ENS appears next to some course titles, usually related to physical education:
ÉDUCATION PHYSIQUE IN ENS 1
AUTO-DÉFENSE ENS 2
BALLON SUR GLACE ENS 2
TECHNIQUES RELAXATION ENS 2
Any ideas? The student who took the courses doesn't know either what it stands for.
Thanks
Paul Sadur
ensemble 1, 2 /group 1, 2
Explanation:
There are ''ensembles'' of courses that students can choose from in the three physical education classes that they have to take at the ''collège'' level. These ''ensembles'' are progressively more specific. I had translated this as ''levels'', but, because there are ''levels'' within some of the ''ensembles'' (as in the English as a Second Language courses: (for example: ensemble 2, niveau 1), it would be best to translate them as ''groups''.



Les étudiants du cours d'éducation physique Ensemble 1 explorent les sentiers à Oka,

http://portail.claurendeau.qc.ca/portal/page?_pageid=54,8536...

http://www.clevislauzon.qc.ca/Programmes/200b0.pdf

DUFOUR, Marie. Éducation physique, Ensemble 1, guide d'études, manuel de base, cahier d'apprentissage, devoirs, Montréal, Centre collégial de formation à distance (CCFD), 2000.

http://www.mels.gouv.qc.ca/ens-sup/prix-min/00-01/ouvrpres-c...



Le programme


Le programme est constitué de TROIS ENSEMBLES qui s’imbriquent entre eux. Ces trois ensembles amènent l’étudiant à progresser dans l’apprentissage d’un mode de vie comportant la pratique régulière de l’activité physique.

Prendre conscience de l’importance de son mode de vie sur sa santé…
Le PREMIER ENSEMBLE doit d’abord amener l’étudiant à analyser ses habitudes de vie et à apprécier son état de santé. L’étudiant doit réaliser le rôle de l’activité physique et de ses saines habitudes alimentaires pour le maintien d’une bonne santé. Par la discussion de groupe, les travaux en ateliers, la recherche personnelle, les mises en situation et des activités de résolutions de problèmes, l’étudiant sera amené à faire une réflexion personnelle. Il devra par la même occasion associer plaisir et santé et reconnaître ses capacités et limites au regard de la pratique de l’activité physique. Enfin, toutes ces activités pédagogiques favorisent l’apprentissage de nombreux concepts reliés au domaine de la santé.

http://yhamel.ep.profweb.qc.ca/ensemble2.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-06-10 17:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I verified at the Champlain Regional College website (an English ''collège'' in Québec), and they use ''block'' as a translation for ''ensemble''. So they show the following:

BLOCK A

Courses in Block A are common to all programs.

BLOCK B

All students who have passed their first course (101-A, 102-A, 103-A) register in the Block B course at the appropriate level (see below).

http://www.crc-lennox.qc.ca/index.php?section=subsubcat&ID_c...

Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Enseignement
Sylvie Chartier
3 +3ensemble 1, 2 /group 1, 2
Claire N.
3 +2Enseignement
Philippe ROUSSEAU


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enseignement


Explanation:


Sylvie Chartier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
1 hr
  -> :-) Thank you !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enseignement


Explanation:
Le mot "enseignement"est parfois abrégé en "ENS" au Québec.

J'ai pensé à "entraînement sportif", mais ça coince avec la relaxation. D'ailleurs, je crois qu'on trouverait pour l'occasion ES.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2010-06-09 23:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sur Google, j'ai recherché ENS sur les sites canadiens *.ca. Il ressort assez souvent en abréviation d'"enseignement"

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup, Ingeborg ! Bonne soirée !

agree  Fatoune
14 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup, Fatoune ! Bonne soirée !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ensemble 1, 2 /group 1, 2


Explanation:
There are ''ensembles'' of courses that students can choose from in the three physical education classes that they have to take at the ''collège'' level. These ''ensembles'' are progressively more specific. I had translated this as ''levels'', but, because there are ''levels'' within some of the ''ensembles'' (as in the English as a Second Language courses: (for example: ensemble 2, niveau 1), it would be best to translate them as ''groups''.



Les étudiants du cours d'éducation physique Ensemble 1 explorent les sentiers à Oka,

http://portail.claurendeau.qc.ca/portal/page?_pageid=54,8536...

http://www.clevislauzon.qc.ca/Programmes/200b0.pdf

DUFOUR, Marie. Éducation physique, Ensemble 1, guide d'études, manuel de base, cahier d'apprentissage, devoirs, Montréal, Centre collégial de formation à distance (CCFD), 2000.

http://www.mels.gouv.qc.ca/ens-sup/prix-min/00-01/ouvrpres-c...



Le programme


Le programme est constitué de TROIS ENSEMBLES qui s’imbriquent entre eux. Ces trois ensembles amènent l’étudiant à progresser dans l’apprentissage d’un mode de vie comportant la pratique régulière de l’activité physique.

Prendre conscience de l’importance de son mode de vie sur sa santé…
Le PREMIER ENSEMBLE doit d’abord amener l’étudiant à analyser ses habitudes de vie et à apprécier son état de santé. L’étudiant doit réaliser le rôle de l’activité physique et de ses saines habitudes alimentaires pour le maintien d’une bonne santé. Par la discussion de groupe, les travaux en ateliers, la recherche personnelle, les mises en situation et des activités de résolutions de problèmes, l’étudiant sera amené à faire une réflexion personnelle. Il devra par la même occasion associer plaisir et santé et reconnaître ses capacités et limites au regard de la pratique de l’activité physique. Enfin, toutes ces activités pédagogiques favorisent l’apprentissage de nombreux concepts reliés au domaine de la santé.

http://yhamel.ep.profweb.qc.ca/ensemble2.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-06-10 17:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I verified at the Champlain Regional College website (an English ''collège'' in Québec), and they use ''block'' as a translation for ''ensemble''. So they show the following:

BLOCK A

Courses in Block A are common to all programs.

BLOCK B

All students who have passed their first course (101-A, 102-A, 103-A) register in the Block B course at the appropriate level (see below).

http://www.crc-lennox.qc.ca/index.php?section=subsubcat&ID_c...



Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): "Unit" might be appropriate in a scholarly context.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, good idea, Bourth.

agree  mimi 254
7 hrs
  -> Merci, mimi.

agree  Chris Hall
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search