Comité orienteur

English translation: steering committee

19:16 Jun 21, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Comité orienteur
Context: Ontario school system

Le ***comité orienteur*** est composé de directions d’école et de services, d’élèves du secondaire,
de surintendances et de représentants des enseignants et du personnel d’appui.

Unfortunately, that's all the context I have.

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
English translation:steering committee
Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-06-21 19:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The St. James staff believes that one of its strengths is the partnership between the school and parents. The school has an active school council. Parents are kept informed through a newsletter created and published by the council members. The school council co-chairs and the principal participate in a committee involving the two other Catholic high schools in the board, which meets three or four times a year to plan activities. This steering committee has invited and planned evenings with motivational speakers and is involved in planning a presentation for parents next year entitled “Pathways: Helping Kids Make Choices.”

http://www.eqao.com/Success/storyLoader.aspx?Lang=E&gr=10&yr...
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8steering committee
Claire N.
4guidance committee
Liliane Hatem
3 +1orientation committee
Travelin Ann
3advisory committee OR welcoming committee
msjohns615
3school board
Marie-Michèle Raîche


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orientation committee


Explanation:
responsible for welcoming and helping new staff and new students settle in.

from Larousse: Personne chargée de l'orientation scolaire et professionnelle

Travelin Ann
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Thanks Verginia

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
school board


Explanation:
suggestion

Marie-Michèle Raîche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
steering committee


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-06-21 19:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The St. James staff believes that one of its strengths is the partnership between the school and parents. The school has an active school council. Parents are kept informed through a newsletter created and published by the council members. The school council co-chairs and the principal participate in a committee involving the two other Catholic high schools in the board, which meets three or four times a year to plan activities. This steering committee has invited and planned evenings with motivational speakers and is involved in planning a presentation for parents next year entitled “Pathways: Helping Kids Make Choices.”

http://www.eqao.com/Success/storyLoader.aspx?Lang=E&gr=10&yr...

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meirs
3 mins
  -> Thanks, meirs.

agree  Desdemone (X)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Paula.

agree  claude-andrew
37 mins
  -> Merci, Claude-andrew.

agree  John Detre
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  Yolanda Broad: Looks the most logical
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda.

agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sangro.

agree  Bourth (X): The French makes a change from comité directeur which can be ambiguous.
12 hrs
  -> Canadian French can be different.

agree  Gilla Evans
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilla.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guidance committee


Explanation:
guidance (and vocational) committee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-06-21 20:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TERMIUM


Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advisory committee OR welcoming committee


Explanation:
Without more context, it is somewhat difficult to translate this phrase. It really depends on if the committee in question is involved in the short-and long-term planning of school policy, or simply in the greeting and orientation of new students.

If the committee is one that meets regularly and is responsible for making school-wide decisions, I think that either "advisory committee" or "guidance committee" would work fine.

If, however, this committee is responsible for the orientation of new students, then "orientation committee" might work best. If it's responsible for the greeting and initial contact with new students and parents, then I think welcoming committee works well too. I've heard both used here in the United States, and they both sound good to me.



msjohns615
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search