Mention: très bien

English translation: With distinction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mention: très bien
English translation:With distinction
Entered by: Colin Rowe

16:01 Jul 14, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Mention: très bien
In M 2 Anthropologie.
S halder
With merit / With distinction
Explanation:
Often used where there are no grades as such, but to show that the candidate did not just "pass" an exam, but passed it with particularly good marks.
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4With merit / With distinction
Colin Rowe
5 +1Summa cum laude
Valérie Madesclair
5Very Good
Verginia Ophof
4with high honours
Sheila Wilson
3High Distinction
MatthewLaSon
2Special mention (in)
Fiona Gilbert Riley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Special mention (in)


Explanation:
Sometimes academic "grades" can vary from institution to institution. And certainly from country to country. But this would be a widely understandable way to express it.

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Very Good


Explanation:
Grading system/remarks :
Good
Very Good
Excellent



Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
With merit / With distinction


Explanation:
Often used where there are no grades as such, but to show that the candidate did not just "pass" an exam, but passed it with particularly good marks.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transitwrite
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chris Hall
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sarah Bessioud: I would favour distinction for très bien, merit for bien
3 hrs
  -> Good point. "Mention très bien" pour Jeux_de_Mots! Merci!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Summa cum laude


Explanation:
Transcription de mon diplôme universitaire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-07-14 16:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-cum-laude.htm

Valérie Madesclair
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jennifer White: I wouldn't agree here as summa cum laude equates to excellent, whereas the grade here is very good.
1 hr
  -> "Très Bien" is the higher grade than you can get at this level, and can't be directly translated by "very good."

agree  Loperhet (X): Bien = merit; très bien = distinction
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
High Distinction


Explanation:
Hello,

If you're using a scale as such:

High Distinction = Très bien
Distinction = Bien
Credit = Assez Bien
Low Pass = Passable

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-07-14 16:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be "PASS", not "LOW PASS".

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with high honours


Explanation:
This is certainly one possibility, and the one I always suggest to my trainees on the "jobseeking in English" workshop I run for Pôle Emploi.

"Très bien" being the highest grade in French means that simple distinction, merit, honour are not good enough.

Spelling is "honors" of course for American English.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search