agrément définitif

English translation: final/full accreditation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agrément définitif
English translation:final/full accreditation
Entered by: jeantrans (X)

18:07 Aug 6, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: agrément définitif
par lettre citée en référence, vous sollicitez l’établissement d’un agrément définitif de “l’Universite XX”, établissement d’enseignement supérieur privé enregistré sous le no. xxx du [date].

official agreement??
jeantrans (X)
final/full accreditation
Explanation:
This seems to be for a school in Senegal (after seeing JeanTrans's other question, which gives the Senegalese context).

This ref. talks about a ''provisional accreditation'' of a school in Senegal:
Les premiers dossiers de l’IIST ont été élaborés par le Professeur Christian Sina DIATTA en 2002. L’agrément provisoire de l’Institut par le Ministère de l’Education Nationale et de l’Enseignement supérieur date de 2002.

http://www.iist-hilight.com/les-fondements

The following ref. tells what is involved in getting an ''agrément'' or ''accréditation'' for a school:

Quelles sont les conditions à remplir par un Epes pour obtenir l’agrément du ministère de l’Education ?

C’est un processus à la fois simple et complexe. Simple parce que c’est une procédure administrative classique. Il y a une liste d’une douzaine de documents à présenter à la Direction de l’enseignement supérieur (Des). Complexe parce que l’agrément a trait à plusieurs domaines. Nous demandons des garanties relatives à la fiabilité et à la solidité financières de l’école. Présentation d’un compte en banque, des registres du commerce, de réserves de trésorerie pour 6 mois, etc. Il s’agit également de s’assurer de la qualité pédagogique des programmes. Nous contrôlons donc parallèlement, le niveau de qualification du corps professoral et son adéquation avec les enseignements dispensés.

Quelles alternatives ont les écoles pour obtenir une accréditation ?

http://www.seneweb.com/news/engine/print_article.php?artid=1...

Also, from the IATE:

Education [Council] Full entry
FR système général d'agrément
EN comprehensive accreditation system
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone.

Jean
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5final/full accreditation
Claire N.
3 +4final accreditation
MatthewLaSon
4 +1final approval
Chris Hall
3committment/pledge
Verginia Ophof
4 -2Definitive contract
imatahan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
committment/pledge


Explanation:
from final approval/acceptance

suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: based on what? /however does commitment/pledge enter into it?
55 mins
  -> on final acceptance/approval/agreement ?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Definitive contract


Explanation:
sugg.



imatahan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: Agrément doesn't mean contract.
20 mins

disagree  Chris Hall: Phil is right.
22 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final approval


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Chris Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: As the asker refuses to give any context, this would be my best guess.
5 mins
  -> Many thanks Phil. Fully agree with you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
final/full accreditation


Explanation:
This seems to be for a school in Senegal (after seeing JeanTrans's other question, which gives the Senegalese context).

This ref. talks about a ''provisional accreditation'' of a school in Senegal:
Les premiers dossiers de l’IIST ont été élaborés par le Professeur Christian Sina DIATTA en 2002. L’agrément provisoire de l’Institut par le Ministère de l’Education Nationale et de l’Enseignement supérieur date de 2002.

http://www.iist-hilight.com/les-fondements

The following ref. tells what is involved in getting an ''agrément'' or ''accréditation'' for a school:

Quelles sont les conditions à remplir par un Epes pour obtenir l’agrément du ministère de l’Education ?

C’est un processus à la fois simple et complexe. Simple parce que c’est une procédure administrative classique. Il y a une liste d’une douzaine de documents à présenter à la Direction de l’enseignement supérieur (Des). Complexe parce que l’agrément a trait à plusieurs domaines. Nous demandons des garanties relatives à la fiabilité et à la solidité financières de l’école. Présentation d’un compte en banque, des registres du commerce, de réserves de trésorerie pour 6 mois, etc. Il s’agit également de s’assurer de la qualité pédagogique des programmes. Nous contrôlons donc parallèlement, le niveau de qualification du corps professoral et son adéquation avec les enseignements dispensés.

Quelles alternatives ont les écoles pour obtenir une accréditation ?

http://www.seneweb.com/news/engine/print_article.php?artid=1...

Also, from the IATE:

Education [Council] Full entry
FR système général d'agrément
EN comprehensive accreditation system


Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone.

Jean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Oops...we cross-posted...lol
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Matthew.

agree  Rob Grayson: From the context, this and "certification" were IMO the only strong contenders
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rob.

agree  writeaway: what else- this is standard terminology in Fr education.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway.

agree  Gilla Evans: snap
12 hrs
  -> Yes, snap, as you say over there (never heard that said until joining this forum!)Thanks, Gilla.

agree  Tony M
4 days
  -> Thanks, Tony.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
final accreditation


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "agrément" means "reconnaissance officielle" in a context like this.

Reconnaissance officielle (cf. agréer1 A 3) :
7. La circulaire ministérielle No 22 du 27 janvier 1948 a fixé les conditions techniques d'agrément de tous les établissements de soins y compris les cliniques médicales et chirurgicales.
Pages documentaires, no 1, 1955, p. 35.
8. Un établissement agréé est donc un établissement qui a reçu [l'autorisation prévue par l'art. 4272 du Code de la S. S.]. À remarquer que les établissements publics de soins déjà autorisés par le ministère de la Santé publique, n'ont nul besoin de cet agrément.

http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/agrement

This school of some sort is asking to be accreditation from this university.

which makes the final accreditation decision. ... The University of Northern Colorado underwent a comprehensive accreditation review ...
www.unco.edu/nca
I hope this hels.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire N.: Coincidence!/LOL, have a great day, Matthew.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Clanola! (You got more agrees, though LOL).

agree  Gilla Evans: snap
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilla! Have a great day.

agree  Chris Hall
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris! Have a great evening.

agree  Tony M
4 days
  -> Thank you, Tony! Have a nice day.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search