référentiel du diplôme

English translation: diploma framework

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:référentiel du diplôme
English translation:diploma framework
Entered by: Claire N.

09:32 Aug 26, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University courses
French term or phrase: référentiel du diplôme
Included in a certificate, followed by a list of skills successful students will have achieved. Thanks in advance for any help.
JMcKechnie
diploma framework
Explanation:
in the following document, ''référentiel de certification'' is translated as ''certification framework''.

Qualifications were to be based on two reference frameworks, one
based on work content and job analysis (the activity framework, or référentiel
d’activité) and the other using this framework to produce a grid of competences that
is then used to evaluate individual students (the competence or CERTIFICATION FRAMEWORK, or référentiel de compétence /RÉRÉRENTIEL DE « CERTIFICATION »). In most
cases, three groups of competences are defined:

http://www.springerlink.com/content/1187j02088372142/fulltex...
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(curriculum) reference guide of the diploma
Chris Hall
3body of knowledge for the diploma
rkillings
3diploma framework
Claire N.
3diploma or certification standard
mohanv
2Diploma repository or requirements
mimi 254


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diploma or certification standard


Explanation:
référentiel de diplôme - diploma or certification standard

http://www.ecotec.com/europeaninventory/publications/method/...

http://www.vox.no/upload/realkomp bibliotek/The_learning_CONTINUITY_-_28_01_04[1].doc

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 20

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Diploma repository or requirements


Explanation:
Référentiel de diplôme
Document qui fait, avec précision, l'inventaire des capacités, compétences et savoirs exigés pour l'obtention du diplôme visé. Il indique les situations dans lesquelles celles-ci peuvent être appréciées, les niveaux à atteindre, les critères de réussite, qui permettent de déterminer le niveau atteint ou de situer la performance du formé. Ce référentiel n'est pas un programme mais un instrument de mesure. Il indique ce qu'il faut évaluer, la manière et les mesures de l'évaluation

http://www.inffolor.org/site_pro_vae/glossaire.htm


mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(curriculum) reference guide of the diploma


Explanation:
Source: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/education_pedago...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-26 12:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively:

"diploma reference guide"

Chris Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diploma framework


Explanation:
in the following document, ''référentiel de certification'' is translated as ''certification framework''.

Qualifications were to be based on two reference frameworks, one
based on work content and job analysis (the activity framework, or référentiel
d’activité) and the other using this framework to produce a grid of competences that
is then used to evaluate individual students (the competence or CERTIFICATION FRAMEWORK, or référentiel de compétence /RÉRÉRENTIEL DE « CERTIFICATION »). In most
cases, three groups of competences are defined:

http://www.springerlink.com/content/1187j02088372142/fulltex...

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body of knowledge for the diploma


Explanation:
Not elegant, but 'body of knowledge' is the usual academic term for what's in that 'référentiel'.

It's what you can be expected to know, and know how to do, if you hold the diploma.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search